Cable Installation · Direct Burial · 2026-06-16

Cable Burial Spacing & Derating: IEC 60364-5-52

Cable burial spacing is not a single number, it is a table lookup: four LV circuits laid touching take a grouping factor of 0.60 from IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.18, and the same four at 0.25 m centres take 0.75. On a 4 × 25 mm² copper armoured cable published at 107 A direct buried at 20 °C, that is 64 A against 80 A per circuit — a 25 % swing in capacity from trench width alone. This guide gives the two tables that set the number, the soil correction that so often cancels it, and the trench layouts we see quoted from.

Published 2026-06-16Updated 2026-09-29 Reading ~16 minLevel: Design & specification
Cable burial spread diagram showing spacing between direct buried armoured cables in trench

01What spacing actually controls

When several circuits share one trench, each cable is heated not only by its own losses but by the losses of its neighbours. The soil around the trench has a finite ability to carry that combined heat away, so the more cables you put into one thermal field, the less current each one may carry. That is the whole mechanism, and the standards express it as a grouping factor — a multiplier below 1 applied to the single-circuit rating.

Spacing is the only derating variable that costs nothing in material. Conductor size costs copper. Soil replacement costs excavation and backfill. Grouping is bought with trench width, and trench width is usually the cheapest metre in the project. It is also the correction most often left off the sizing sheet, because a cable sized at its catalogue value looks compliant right up to the moment the second circuit is added to the same trench.

The short answer

Read the grouping factor from IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.18 for your circuit count and clearance. Read the soil correction from Table B.52.16 using the direct-buried column, not the ducted one. Read the ambient ground correction from Table B.52.15. Multiply all three by the single-circuit buried rating published for your cable. If the result is below the design current, widen the trench before you upsize the conductor.

Three things are worth stating before the tables, because they decide whether the arithmetic means anything:

  • The factors assume a homogeneous group. Same cable type, same size, same loading, laid in one horizontal row at a consistent clearance. A trench that mixes a 95 mm² feeder with a 6 mm² lighting circuit is not covered by a single row of the table.
  • Ducted and direct-buried are different columns. A duct traps an air gap and an extra wall between the cable and the soil. IEC 60364-5-52 treats ducts (reference method D1) and direct burial (D2) as separate cases, and the soil correction is materially different between them — see section 04.
  • The published rating already contains a set of reference conditions. Ground temperature is taken as 20 °C, not the 30 °C used for cables in air. Soil thermal resistivity is taken as 2.5 K·m/W. If your site differs on either count, the correction applies on top of the grouping factor.

02Burial depth: what is required, and what is only practice

Burial depth attracts more confident numbers than the standards support. In the UK, BS 7671 does not prescribe a single minimum burial depth for a cable: it requires the depth to be sufficient to protect the cable against the foreseeable disturbance of the ground, which is a judgement about the site rather than a figure taken off a page. Ploughing depth on agricultural land, vehicle loading on a car park, and a domestic garden are three different exposures and attract three different answers.

What exists in practice is a body of utility, highway-authority and project conventions that engineers quote as if it were a standard. The table below separates the two: it gives the figures we see specified on UK low-voltage buried routes, and states what each figure is actually based on.

Table 1 — Typical cover for buried LV armoured cable on UK projects
Route conditionTypical coverWhat the figure is based on
General ground, LV armoured, no vehicle loading500–600 mmUK project practice; BS 7671 requires the depth to suit the foreseeable disturbance of the ground rather than naming a number
Under hard standing (paving, concrete, tarmac)300–500 mmPractice where the surface itself provides mechanical protection
Agricultural or arable land600–1000 mmPlough depth; set by the landowner and the project specification
Road carriageways and crossings600–1000 mmStreet-works and highway-authority requirements, usually with ducts or additional protection
Distribution HV in the same corridor (11 kV / 33 kV)750–1000 mmNetwork operator requirements for HV cable

Cover is measured from the finished ground level to the top of the cable. These are practice figures, not a single standardised minimum — the governing document on any project is the specification, the network operator's requirement, or the highway authority's condition. Verify against that, not against this table.

Depth and thermal rating are two different questions

A common conflation is to treat burial depth as a rating input. It is, but weakly, and not through a universal coefficient. Deeper burial puts the cable into soil that moves less heat and, in some ground, is drier and more thermally resistive; shallower burial exposes the route to seasonal surface temperature swing. Both effects are real, and neither is captured by a single depth multiplier that can be applied to any cable.

IEC 60364-5-52 does provide a correction for ambient ground temperature — Table B.52.15, referenced to 20 °C, where a 25 °C ground costs a 90 °C XLPE cable about 4 % of its rating and a 30 °C ground about 7 %. That is a temperature correction, not a depth correction. Where depth matters thermally, the honest route is a calculation per the IEC 60287 series or the manufacturer's published depth data for that specific construction — not a generic percentage.

Design noteOn most LV direct-buried routes the depth effect is small next to grouping and soil resistivity. Get the grouping factor and the soil correction right first, then refine depth if the margin is thin.

03The grouping factors: IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.18

This is the table the whole article turns on. It gives the reduction factor for more than one circuit of single-core or multi-core cable laid directly in the ground — reference method D2 — as a function of the number of circuits and the clearance between them.

Table 2 — Grouping factors for cables laid direct in the ground (method D2), IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.18
CircuitsTouchingOne cable diameter0.125 m0.25 m0.5 m
20.750.800.850.900.90
30.650.700.750.800.85
40.600.600.700.750.80
50.550.550.650.700.80
60.500.550.600.700.80
70.450.510.590.670.76
80.430.480.570.650.75
90.410.460.550.630.74
120.360.420.510.590.71

Values as published in IEC 60364-5-52, Table B.52.18, for multi-core and single-core cables laid directly in the ground. Clearance is measured cable surface to cable surface, centre-line spacing is not the input. The table assumes equally loaded cables of the same construction in a single horizontal layer.

How to read it without misreading it

Two features of the table explain most of the argument that happens on site. The first is that the penalty for the first few circuits is steep and then flattens: going from one circuit to four touching costs 40 % of the rating, going from four to eight touching costs another 28 %, but going from eight to twelve touching costs only 16 %. Mutual heating is a crowded-field effect, and the field is already crowded.

The second is that the spacing columns pay off differently at different circuit counts. At two circuits, moving from touching to 0.25 m buys 0.15 of factor (0.75 to 0.90). At twelve circuits the same move buys 0.23 (0.36 to 0.59), because a widely spaced group of many circuits is a fundamentally easier thermal problem than a tightly stacked one. On a heavily loaded corridor, the case for a wider trench is strongest not when there are two feeders, but when there are eight.

What this means in practiceOn a 4-circuit trench, touching costs you 40 % of the cable's buried rating and 0.125 m centres cost you 30 %. The 10 percentage points between those two come from 125 mm of extra trench width, repeated three times. On most projects that is the cheapest capacity in the design.
Check your own numbersIf you have a trench layout and a load schedule in front of you, send us the circuit count, the clearance and the soil type and we will run the factors against the cable you intend to use — send us your numbers and we will quote against them.

04Soil thermal resistivity: Table B.52.16 cuts two ways

Grouping accounts for heat arriving from the neighbours. Soil thermal resistivity, expressed in K·m/W, decides how easily the combined heat leaves. The published buried ratings are referenced to a resistivity of 2.5 K·m/W; a site that is wetter and colder than that will carry more current, and a dry site will carry less.

This is where a detail in the standard is regularly missed, and it is the single correction most often applied to the wrong column. IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.16 publishes two sets of factors: one for cables drawn into buried ducts, one for cables laid direct in the ground. The direct-buried column is markedly more generous on wet soils, because a cable in intimate contact with the soil sheds heat far better than the same cable inside a duct.

Table 3 — Soil thermal resistivity correction, IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.16
Soil thermal resistivity (K·m/W)Cable in buried duct (D1)Cable laid direct in the ground (D2)
0.51.281.88
0.71.201.62
1.01.181.50
1.51.101.28
2.01.051.12
2.5 (reference)1.001.00
3.00.960.90

Both columns are from the same table of IEC 60364-5-52 and both are referenced to 2.5 K·m/W. The factors are averaged over the conductor sizes and installation types covered by the source tables, with a stated accuracy of about ±5 %. They assume uniform soil; where partial drying-out around the cable is foreseeable, the standard directs you to the IEC 60287 series instead.

Reading a soil you have not tested

Most LV projects do not commission a thermal resistivity test, and for those the standard offers a second, empirical table that maps soil description to a correction factor. It is coarser, but it is stated in terms a site engineer can actually answer.

  • Very wet or saturated soil — factor 1.21
  • Wet soil — factor 1.13
  • Damp soil — factor 1.05
  • Dry soil — factor 1.00
  • Very dry or sunbaked soil — factor 0.86

Note which way the sign points. A dry soil does not add a small penalty on top of a good design; it removes 14 % of the rating before any grouping factor is applied, and on a multi-circuit trench it multiplies against the grouping loss rather than adding to it. A six-circuit trench in sunbaked ground is at 0.50 × 0.86 = 0.43 of the single-circuit rating before the ground temperature correction is even considered.

Where this goes wrongQuoting the ducted column on a direct-buried route understates the available capacity on wet ground and, more seriously, understates the penalty on dry ground — at 0.5 K·m/W the difference between the two columns is 1.28 against 1.88. If the route is direct buried, use the direct-buried column, and state the soil assumption on the drawing so the next engineer is not guessing.

05Trench layout: spacing, width and the trade-off

The table gives factors by clearance. The drawing has to give millimetres. The two are linked by cable diameter, which is why a 4 × 16 mm² armoured cable roughly 22 mm across and a 4 × 95 mm² at 41 mm generate very different trench widths for the same nominal clearance.

The table below converts the spacing columns into practical route arrangements for a typical four-circuit LV trench, using a nominal 20–22 mm cable diameter as the worked basis.

Table 4 — Four-circuit trench arrangements against grouping factor
ArrangementIndicative trench widthGrouping factor (4 circuits)What it buys
Touching, single layer~200 mm0.60Narrowest and cheapest trench; largest derating
At one cable diameter~400 mm0.60No gain over touching at four circuits — a common and expensive misreading
At 125 mm centres~600 mm0.70The usual compromise; about 17 % more capacity than touching
At 250 mm centres~1000 mm0.75A further 7 % over 125 mm centres for roughly double the width
At 500 mm centres~1800 mm0.80Diminishing return; only justified where trench width is not the constraint

Widths are indicative, based on a nominal 20–22 mm overall diameter — the published figure for a 4 × 16 mm² copper armoured cable at 0.6/1 kV. Add working space, bedding and the requirement to keep the sand envelope intact; the finished excavation is wider than the cable rows. Factors are read from Table 2 above.

The row worth pausing on is the second one. At four circuits the table gives 0.60 for touching and 0.60 for one cable diameter. Widening a four-circuit trench from touching to a one-diameter clearance buys exactly nothing, yet it costs excavation and reinstatement. The gain starts at the 0.125 m column. This is the sort of detail that a general rule of thumb — "always leave a diameter between cables" — gets wrong, and it is why the factor should be read from the table rather than from habit.

Design sequence

  1. Start from the load and a first-pass conductor size using the single-circuit published rating for the installation method.
  2. Multiply the three corrections — grouping from Table B.52.18, soil from Table B.52.16, ambient ground temperature from Table B.52.15.
  3. Compare the derated rating with the design current. If it fails, change the cheapest variable first: trench width, then soil treatment, then conductor size.
  4. Record the assumptions — circuit count, clearance, soil description, ground temperature — on the cable schedule. An unrecorded assumption is an unverifiable design.

06Two trenches, one cable: a worked comparison

The clearest way to see what spacing is worth is to hold the cable constant and vary only the trench. Take a 4 × 25 mm² copper XLPE-insulated steel-wire-armoured cable to BS 5467, published by the manufacturer at 107 A direct buried at 20 °C ground. That published figure already assumes the reference conditions: 20 °C ground and 2.5 K·m/W soil.

Step 1 — spacing only, reference soil

Four circuits, soil at the 2.5 K·m/W reference, so the soil correction is 1.00 and the ambient correction is 1.00. The only variable is clearance.

Table 5 — 4 × 25 mm² armoured cable, four circuits, reference soil at 2.5 K·m/W
ClearanceGrouping factorDerated rating per circuitLoss against single circuit
Touching0.6064 A−40 %
One cable diameter0.6064 A−40 %
0.125 m0.7075 A−30 %
0.25 m0.7580 A−25 %
0.5 m0.8086 A−20 %

Arithmetic: 107 A × grouping factor, rounded to the nearest amp. Ambient ground temperature 20 °C and soil thermal resistivity 2.5 K·m/W, so both ambient and soil corrections equal 1.00 and do not appear.

Step 2 — add the soil, hold the spacing

Now hold the layout at 0.125 m centres — grouping 0.70 — and let the soil vary across the range a UK site actually presents. The direct-buried column of Table B.52.16 applies.

Table 6 — same four circuits at 0.125 m centres, varying soil
Soil thermal resistivitySoil correction (D2)Derated rating per circuitVersus reference soil
1.0 K·m/W1.50112 A+50 %
1.5 K·m/W1.2896 A+28 %
2.0 K·m/W1.1284 A+12 %
2.5 K·m/W (reference)1.0075 Abaseline
3.0 K·m/W0.9067 A−10 %

Arithmetic: 107 A × 0.70 (grouping, Table B.52.18) × soil correction (Table B.52.16, direct-buried column), rounded to the nearest amp.

The pair of tables makes the design argument concrete. The same cable, in the same four-circuit trench at the same clearance, is worth 67 A in very dry ground and 96 A in moist ground — and the spread from trench layout alone, at reference soil, is 64 A to 86 A. Grouping and soil are not a refinement to a cable selection; together they decide it. A designer who takes the catalogue number of 107 A and stops has overstated the route by up to 60 %.

Recompute it yourselfEvery number in these two tables is a multiplication of a published rating by a published factor. If your site has a resistivity test result, substitute your K·m/W into Table 3 and multiply again. If it does not, take the soil description from the trial pit and use the empirical factors in section 04.

07The 25-year cost of a tight trench

An under-spaced buried route rarely fails on the day it is energised. It runs hot, and hot runs short. XLPE insulation has a maximum continuous conductor temperature of 90 °C, and the ageing of the polymer accelerates with temperature above its design point. The exact relationship depends on the compound, the activation energy and the loading profile, so no single number of degrees-to-years can be quoted honestly — but the direction is not in doubt, and the failure mode is expensive because the cable is underground.

The commercial case for adequate spacing rests on three costs, only the first of which appears in the tender:

  • Excavation and reinstatement. The visible cost. On an urban or highway route, reinstatement typically dominates the trench cost, and the marginal cost of widening an already-open trench by 300 mm is a fraction of the cost of opening it a second time.
  • Replacement. A cable that has aged prematurely has to be replaced along its full length — and by the time it is replaced, the road, the surface, the planting and possibly the buildings either side are back in service.
  • Compliance and programme risk. Where a designer or an inspecting body finds that grouping was not applied, the remedy is re-excavation or a redesign with larger conductors. On a programme-constrained infrastructure job, the delay usually costs more than the copper.
The asymmetryWidening a trench is a cost you can measure at tender. Under-spacing is a cost that arrives years later, on someone else's budget, with the surface already made good. That asymmetry is why the grouping factor belongs on the sizing sheet and not in a footnote.

08How to verify a supplier's buried rating

A buried rating is only usable if you know the conditions it was measured or calculated under. When a supplier's datasheet gives a single number for current in the ground, the questions below establish whether it applies to your route.

Five checks before you accept the number

  • What is the reference ground temperature? A figure quoted at 20 °C ground is not valid on a 30 °C site without the Table B.52.15 correction.
  • What is the reference soil resistivity? If the datasheet does not say, it is most likely 2.5 K·m/W — but ask, because a figure quoted on a favourable soil assumption flatters the cable.
  • Is it one cable or a group? Single-circuit ratings and grouped ratings are different quantities and are not interchangeable.
  • Direct buried or in duct? The two carry different factors on both the grouping and the soil side.
  • Is the construction what the standard requires? Conductor stranding and class, insulation compound and thickness, bedding, armour wire diameter and sheath material are all specified by the product standard.

On our own armoured range, the published tables give both reference conditions side by side — for example 4 × 70 mm² copper XLPE SWA at 246 A in air at 30 °C and 188 A direct buried at 20 °C. The 58 A between those two columns is not a manufacturing tolerance; it is the difference between two sets of reference conditions, and it is the reason a single "rated current" on a quotation should always be questioned. The same applies to the halogen-free version of the cable, which carries the same current ratings as the PVC version at the same cross-section: the sheath choice is a fire-performance decision, not an electrical one.

Related reading on this point: cable ampacity derating for temperature, altitude and grouping, and the soil thermal resistivity guide for the underlying physics.

09What we publish, and what we will not pretend to publish

This article cites two tables from IEC 60364-5-52 and works them in full, because those tables are published, stable and verifiable. It also states plainly what it does not do.

It does not give a single "correct" burial spacing. No standard does, because the answer depends on how many circuits share the trench and what the ground is like. Anyone quoting one number for all projects is quoting a habit.

It does not give statutory burial depths. The depth figures in Table 1 are UK practice, labelled as such, and the governing document on your project is the specification or the network operator's requirement. Where the standard does state a principle — that the depth must suit the foreseeable disturbance of the ground — we have written the principle rather than inventing a clause number for it.

Finally, it does not quote a generic depth correction factor, because we have not found one that is valid across cables and installations. Where depth matters thermally, the route is an IEC 60287 calculation or the manufacturer's data for the specific construction.

Sizing a buried route? Send us the trench.

Tell us the circuit count, the clearance you can afford, the soil description from the trial pit, the ground temperature and the design current. We will run the grouping and soil factors against the armoured cable you intend to use and come back with the derated rating and the conductor size it implies — with the working shown, so you can check it.

Senior cable application engineer at Sorivo
Reviewed by Luo Qiang — Senior Cable Application Engineer, Sorivo
15+ years in industrial and renewable energy cable specification. Experienced in cable specification aligned with IEC standards.

Sources checked for this article

  • Grouping factors for cables laid direct in the ground (reference method D2), grouping and soil-resistivity correction tables, ambient ground temperature correction — IEC 60364-5-52, Low-voltage electrical installations — Part 5-52: Selection and erection of electrical equipment — Wiring systems (Tables B.52.15, B.52.16, B.52.18) — IEC Webstore publication 1878.
  • Current rating equations and thermal resistance for cables buried directly in the ground, and the calculation route used where soil drying-out is foreseeable — IEC 60287, Electric cables — Calculation of the current rating — Part 1-1: Current rating equations (100 % load factor) and calculation of losses — IEC Webstore publication 68118.
  • Burial depth as a requirement to suit the foreseeable disturbance of the ground rather than a fixed figure — BS 7671, Requirements for Electrical Installations, published by the Institution of Engineering and Technology — IET BS 7671 resource page. The library available to us holds no copy of the standard text, so this article states the principle and does not quote a clause number.
  • Depth and protection requirements for cables in streets and carriageways — New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 — legislation.gov.uk.
  • Published single-circuit current ratings at both reference conditions (in air at 30 °C and direct buried at 20 °C) for copper XLPE steel-wire-armoured cable — Cu/XLPE/SWA/PVC 0.6/1 kV armoured power cable to BS 5467 and Cu/XLPE/LSZH/SWA/LSZH 0.6/1 kV armoured power cable to BS 6724.

How this was written: every figure in this article is checked against the standard or product data listed in Sources before publication. Where a figure is UK practice rather than a standard requirement, it is labelled as practice.

Related product · 0.6/1 kV armoured cable for direct burial
Cu/XLPE/SWA/PVC 0.6/1 kV Armoured Power Cable (BS 5467)
ApplicationDirect-buried and ducted LV feeders, industrial plant distribution, substation and switchroom wiring, construction site supply
StandardsBS 5467; IEC 60502 for the 0.6/1 kV extruded-insulation construction; conductor to IEC 60228 Class 2; flame retardance to IEC 60332-1-2
ConductorPlain annealed copper, Class 2 stranded and compacted to IEC 60228
InsulationExtruded XLPE, nominal thickness 0.7–2.0 mm across the range
Voltage Rating0.6/1 kV (U₀/U)
Ampacity246 A in air at 30 °C and 188 A direct buried at 20 °C for 4 × 70 mm²
TemperatureAmbient −20 °C; conductor +90 °C continuous, 250 °C short circuit limited to 5 s
CertificationsIEC 60228 Class 2 conductor; IEC 60332-1-2 flame retardance; 3.5 kV AC / 5 min routine withstand test on completed lengths
Cu/XLPE/LSZH/SWA/LSZH 0.6/1 kV Armoured Power Cable (BS 6724)
ApplicationTunnels, stations, basements and plant rooms, data centres and control rooms, public buildings where smoke and acid gas govern the design
StandardsBS 6724; IEC 60502 for the 0.6/1 kV construction; conductor to IEC 60228 Class 2; bunched flame propagation to IEC 60332-3 Cat. C
ConductorAnnealed copper, Class 2 stranded to IEC 60228
InsulationExtruded XLPE (cross-linked polyethylene)
Voltage Rating0.6/1 kV (U₀/U)
Ampacity246 A in air at 30 °C and 188 A direct buried at 20 °C for 4 × 70 mm²
TemperatureAmbient −20 °C; conductor +90 °C continuous, 250 °C short circuit limited to 5 s
CertificationsIEC 60754-1 halogen-free; IEC 60754-2 acid gas corrosivity; IEC 61034-2 smoke density; IEC 60332-3 Cat. C bunched flame
Buried route to size? Send the circuit count, clearance, soil description and design current, and we will return the derated rating with the factors shown. request a quote.
Q1What is the minimum spacing between buried cables?

There is no single minimum. IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.18 gives a grouping factor for each clearance, so spacing is a design trade-off rather than a pass or fail limit. Four circuits laid touching take 0.60; at 0.125 m centres, 0.70; at 0.25 m, 0.75. Choose the clearance whose factor keeps the derated rating above the design current.

Q2Do direct-buried grouping factors also apply to cables in ducts?

No. IEC 60364-5-52 treats direct burial (reference method D2) and cables in buried ducts (D1) as separate cases, with different grouping factors and different soil corrections. A duct traps an air gap between the cable and the ground and reduces cooling, so ducted factors are generally lower. If a route mixes both, use the ducted figure for the whole length or calculate the sections separately.

Q3How does soil thermal resistivity change the burial spacing I need?

It changes the rating rather than the spacing directly. Published buried ratings are referenced to 2.5 K·m/W. IEC 60364-5-52 Table B.52.16 gives the correction: for direct-buried cable, 1.28 at 1.5 K·m/W, 1.12 at 2.0, 1.00 at the 2.5 reference and 0.90 at 3.0. Multiply it with the grouping factor; the two multiply rather than add.

Q4Does burial depth change the current rating?

It can, but there is no universal depth multiplier. Deeper burial reaches soil that moves less heat and may be drier; shallower burial sees more seasonal temperature swing. IEC 60364-5-52 provides an ambient ground temperature correction referenced to 20 °C, but that is a temperature correction, not a depth one. Where depth matters, use an IEC 60287 calculation or the manufacturer's data for that construction.

Q5Can I mix cable sizes in one trench and use one grouping factor?

Not on a single row of the table. The published factors assume a homogeneous group, meaning cables of the same size, construction and loading. A trench mixing a large feeder with small lighting circuits is not homogeneous: the large cable is a stronger heat source and the small cable is more affected by it. Apply the factor to the largest cable, check the smaller ones separately, and consider using the factor for one additional circuit as a margin.

Q6What spacing gives no derating at all?

There is no finite spacing in the table that returns a factor of 1.00 for cable laid in the same trench. The 0.5 m column still gives 0.90 for two circuits and 0.71 for twelve. Thermal independence in a shared trench is approached by laying circuits in separate trenches, not by widening one — and beyond the 0.5 m column the improvement flattens, which is why separate trenches are normally reserved for high-capacity circuits.