Supplier Audit · 2026-10-08

DC & PV Cable Manufacturers in China: What a TÜV/UL Factory Audit Actually Covers

A photovoltaic cable certificate names a holder, a model range, a standard edition and a certificate type — the logo on a quotation carries none of them. IEC 62930 fixes the conductor at Class 5 for anything directly connected to modules, requires continuous tin coating on every wire, and puts insulation thickness under a formula, not a single number. This article reads the audit from the supplier side: what has to be on the record, and what a buyer should ask to see.

Published 2026-10-08Updated 2026-10-08 Reading ~17 minLevel: Technical

01“Approved” by whom: certificate scope against certificate logo

Every certification database in the world is built on the same four facts, and a certificate is only meaningful when all four are read together: who holds it, which product and which model range it covers, which standard at which edition was applied, and what type of approval was issued. A logo on a quotation or a website does not carry any of them. It is a picture.

The public TÜV Rheinland database gives a clean worked example, because the fields are visible to anyone with the certificate number. Certificate R 50470504 is held by Guangdong Cable Factory Co., Ltd. The certified product is described as “Cables / Wires (Electric Cables for Photovoltaic Systems)”, the model designation is H1Z2Z2-K 1X2,5...6,0mm², the fulfilled standard is EN 50618:2014, the certificate type is TÜV-Mark Approval / Type Approval, and the date of issue is 2020-06-09.

Four lines on that page are the ones a buyer rarely reads, and each of them limits what the certificate can be used for.

  • The standard list is frozen at issue. The page states that the standards listed reflect the status at the time of the certificate's release. A certificate issued against an edition that has since been superseded is not wrong; it is simply a statement about an older document.
  • A change to the product voids it. The page states that the validity of the certificate expires if changes are made to the product. A cable reformulated in 2023 is not covered by a 2020 certificate unless the certificate was updated.
  • Type Approval is a component-level approval. The explanatory note says the mark is usually awarded for components that are not ready for use and are intended to be incorporated into finished products: the tests focus on the safety of each component. That is a different statement from “this finished cable is approved for your installation”.
  • The model range is part of the scope. A certificate covering 2.5 to 6.0 mm² says nothing about a 10 mm² or a twin-core construction, even if the same factory makes it to the same standard.
What travels with the certificate, and what travels with the logo CERTIFICATE — FOUR LIMITING FACTS Holder, product description and model range Standard number and its edition Certificate type: type / component / finished product Conditions: edition frozen, change voids validity QUOTATION — THE LOGO ALONE TÜV No number, no edition, no size range, no type. Ask for the number; the rest is public.
A certificate is a scoped statement; a logo is a picture of one. The four facts on the left are all readable from a public database once you have the certificate number.
Short answer

An “approved” Chinese DC or PV cable supplier is one whose certificate number resolves, in the issuing body's own database, to a holder, a model range and a standard edition that match what you are buying. Everything else — the logo, the word “certified”, a scanned PDF with no number — is a claim rather than a record.

02What a DC/PV approval covers: EN 50618, IEC 62930 and UL 4703

The photovoltaic cable world is governed by three documents that are often treated as interchangeable in quotations, and are not.

IEC 62930:2017 is the international cable standard for the DC side. Its scope covers single-core cross-linked insulated power cables with a cross-linked sheath, for the DC side of PV systems, at a rated DC voltage up to 1.5 kV between conductors and between conductor and earth. It explicitly covers both halogen-free low-smoke cables and cables that may contain halogens, and the cables are intended for use with Class II equipment as defined in IEC 61140. The normal continuous maximum conductor temperature is 90 °C, with a permitted period at 120 °C limited to 20,000 hours, and the standard notes an expected period of use of at least 25 years. The edition in force was published on 13 December 2017.

EN 50618 is the European counterpart, and it is the one most quotations actually mean. BASEC describes it as the most commonly used solar cable standard, relevant to all low-smoke halogen-free, flexible, single-core power cables with cross-linked insulations and sheaths. The same source notes where IEC 62930 is broader: it permits a Class 2 conductor, larger sizes, multi-core constructions, designs containing halogens and higher storage temperatures. That difference has a direct commercial consequence. A cable built to an IEC 62930 design with a Class 2 conductor, or with halogen-containing materials, can be fully compliant with the standard it claims and still fail a specification written around EN 50618.

UL 4703 is the North American photovoltaic wire standard. It is a separate qualification route: a cable qualified under EN 50618 or IEC 62930 is not thereby qualified under UL 4703, and the reverse also holds.

Table 1 — The three documents a DC/PV quotation may cite, and what each one settles
DocumentCoversWhat it does not settle
IEC 62930:2017Single-core, cross-linked insulation and sheath, DC side up to 1.5 kV; halogen-free low smoke and halogen-containing designs; Class II equipmentNorth American acceptance; a specific construction's material grade
EN 50618Low-smoke halogen-free, flexible, single-core cables with cross-linked insulation and sheathHalogen-containing or Class 2 designs — those sit in the IEC 62930 scope
UL 4703North American photovoltaic wireEuropean or IEC acceptance; the equivalent of an EN or IEC type test record

Scope statements for IEC 62930 from the IEC record and the standard's own clause 1; the EN 50618 description and the comparison with IEC 62930 from BASEC's technical page on solar cabling. The three documents also differ in their type-test regimes, so a test report against one is not evidence against another.

Preparing a supplier auditIf you are building the audit checklist for a DC or PV cable package, send us the specification you are auditing against — EN 50618, IEC 62930, UL 4703 or a project document — and we will return the construction, the test schedule and the records we can produce against it. Ask for the test package.

03Conductor check: tinning, strand class and DC resistance

Conductor claims are the easiest to state loosely and the easiest to verify precisely, because IEC 62930 sets them out in short, checkable sentences. There are three of them, and an auditor should be able to walk from the claim to the evidence for each.

Three conductor requirements that are written as rules, not recommendations

  • Material and plating (clause 5.1.1). The conductors shall be copper and in accordance with IEC 60228. The wires shall be tin coated, and the tin coating shall form a continuous layer — there shall be no visible gaps in it when examined with normal or corrected vision. Note the wording: it is a requirement about the individual wires, not about the conductor as a whole.
  • Strand class (clause 5.1.2). The class of the conductor shall be Class 5 in accordance with IEC 60228 for cable that is directly connected to PV modules. Class 2 conductors are allowed only for cables intended for fixed installation and not directly connected to the PV modules. This is the single most useful sentence in the standard for a buyer, because it converts “flexible copper” into a boundary: a stiff Class 2 conductor on a module lead is outside the standard's requirement.
  • Verification (clause 5.1.4). Compliance with the material, construction and separator requirements, including those of IEC 60228, is checked by inspection and by measurement — that is, by counting strands and measuring them, and by measuring resistance, not by reading a certificate.

The measurement worth asking for is maximum DC resistance at 20 °C per unit length, and it is worth checking it against the strand structure the supplier has quoted, because the two must agree. Take a 4 mm² PV conductor built as 56 strands of 0.285 mm. The metallic cross-section is 56 × π/4 × 0.285², which is about 3.57 mm². At the resistivity of annealed copper, 0.017241 Ω·mm²/m at 20 °C, that gives roughly 4.83 Ω/km, and tinned copper is allowed a couple of percent more on top of that, which lands at about 4.9 Ω/km. Our own published figure for that construction is 4.97 Ω/km per core, which is consistent with the strand count rather than merely asserted alongside it. A quotation that states a resistance figure without a strand structure, or a strand structure without a resistance figure, has given the auditor nothing to check.

Table 2 — Conductor items to ask for, by how the claim is usually written
ItemHow it is often writtenWhat the audit should require
Conductor class“flexible copper”Class 5 per IEC 60228 (Class 2 acceptable only if not directly connected to modules)
Platingnot statedTinned, continuous layer, no visible gaps — stated as a process requirement
Strand structure“multi-strand”Strand count × strand diameter, per core
DC resistanceabsent, or a single numberMaximum Ω/km at 20 °C, with the measurement temperature and method stated
SeparatorabsentWhether a non-metallic separator is used, and its halogen status in an LSZH design

Requirements from clauses 5.1.1 to 5.1.4 of IEC 62930 (clause 5.1.3 covers the optional non-metallic separator, which must itself be halogen free in a halogen-free low-smoke cable). The resistivity and cross-section arithmetic in the paragraph above is ours and is reproducible from the strand count and the standard resistivity of annealed copper at 20 °C.

04Compound and sheath: what the data sheet will not tell you

The insulation in a PV cable is a cross-linked compound, and IEC 62930 requires that it fulfil the material requirements set out in Table B.1 of its Annex B. Our library holds the standard's construction clauses but not that annex table, so what follows describes the requirement and how it is demonstrated rather than quoting material values.

The standard also fixes how the compound is applied. Insulation is applied by extrusion so that it fits closely on the conductor, while still being removable without damage to the insulation, the conductor or the tin coating. It may be applied in a single layer or in several non-separable layers, and where more than one layer is used, all testing is done on the complete insulation as if it were one layer. A note in the standard adds the point that insulation applied in more than one layer does not conform to the definition of “double insulation” used in IEC 61140. That note matters commercially, because “double insulated” is a phrase that appears in marketing copy for cables that have two extruded layers rather than two independent insulations.

The 25-year and 90 °C claims rest on a defined test basis, and the standard's own reference list says which. IEC 62930 lists IEC 60216-1 and 60216-2 among its normative references — the thermal endurance series that defines ageing procedures and how the results are evaluated. BASEC describes the mechanism: thermal capability is assessed by that series, and the rate of ageing is calculated through physicochemical models, specifically the Arrhenius equation. The same reference list carries IEC 60068-2-78 for damp heat steady state, which is the environmental counterpart to the thermal ageing claim.

What a data sheet will usually not tell you is the part an auditor has to ask for. The compound grade and its supplier; the cross-linking route and the gel content that proves it; the UV stabiliser package and its loading; whether recyclate is present; whether the sheath compound is the same material as the insulation. None of those are secret, and a supplier who works to the standard has them on file. A supplier who cannot name the compound grade is describing a generic construction rather than a qualified one.

05Routine test records: the three lines to read

IEC 62930 separates its tests into three categories, and the distinction is the key to reading any test schedule. A type test is carried out before a cable type is supplied on a general commercial basis, and need not be repeated unless the materials, design or manufacturing process change. A sample test is carried out on samples of completed cable or components taken from completed cable. A routine test is carried out on all production cable lengths, to demonstrate the integrity of each one.

For a buyer, only the third category answers the question “what was done to the cable that is on this drum”. Three lines in a routine test record do most of that work.

1. Spark test on the insulation

A high-voltage electrode scans the full length of the finished core as it runs. It is the only 100 % check for pinholes, contamination and thin spots in the insulation, and it is why the standard lists the spark-test method, IEC 62230, among its normative references. A test schedule with no spark-test line is a schedule that has skipped the one check applied to every metre.

2. Voltage withstand and insulation resistance

The completed length is subjected to an AC withstand test, and insulation resistance is measured in water. Prysmian's PV cable data sheet itemises the set it runs under the HD 22.2 regime: conductor resistance, AC and DC test voltages, electric strength, surface resistance, spark test on insulation, and insulation resistance measured in water at 20 °C and 90 °C, with a further reading in air at 120 °C as an internal test. Our own published figure for our H1Z2Z2-K range is a 6.5 kV AC dielectric test and a 10 kV AC spark test on each batch — stated here as our own factory figure rather than as a standard value.

3. Conductor resistance and dimensions

Resistance per unit length, plus the measured insulation and sheath thickness against the specified values. IEC 62930 puts the thickness requirement in a form worth quoting, because it is not a single number: the average of the measured values, rounded to 0.1 mm, must not be less than the specified value, and the smallest value measured must not fall below 90 % of the specified value by more than 0.1 mm, expressed as tm > 0.9 ts − 0.1, where tm is the minimum thickness at any point and ts the specified thickness. A supplier reporting only an average is reporting half of the requirement.

The test that is not routineOne line in a PV cable schedule tells you whether the supplier is working to a photovoltaic regime rather than a generic cable regime. Prysmian's data sheet lists a DC-stability test under EN 50305 Part 6: ten days at 85 °C in salt water at 1.5 kV DC. That is a qualification test, run once against a design — and its presence in a schedule is a stronger signal than any certificate photograph.

Finally, a record sheet is only worth what it can be tied to. Date, machine identifier, drum or length identifier, test voltage, measured value and operator signature are what connect a record to a delivery. A photocopied page with no drum reference and no date proves that tests happen at the factory, not that they happened to your order.

06Red flags in a Chinese DC/PV cable quotation

These are the patterns that recur when a DC or PV cable quotation is checked against the record. None of them is proof of bad faith; each is a question that should be answered before an order is placed.

  • The certificate number resolves to a different model range. A certificate covering a 2.5–6.0 mm² single-core range does not cover the 10 mm² or the twin-core item being quoted.
  • “TÜV approved” with no number. Without a number there is nothing to look up, and the four facts in section 01 stay unknown.
  • The standard list predates the current edition. A certificate issued in 2020 that names only EN 50618:2014 is a statement about that edition; ask whether the certificate has been updated since.
  • EN 50618 claimed for an out-of-scope construction. A halogen-containing or Class 2 design belongs to the IEC 62930 scope, not the EN 50618 one. Seeing the two used interchangeably is a sign the scope has not been read.
  • “Double insulated” used as a synonym for two extruded layers. IEC 62930 explicitly notes that multiple non-separable layers do not meet the IEC 61140 definition of double insulation.
  • No conductor resistance figure, or one without a temperature. Resistance without a reference temperature cannot be compared to anything.
  • No spark-test line in the test schedule. The 100 % check is missing, and the omission is usually deliberate rather than accidental.
  • A 25-year life claim with no ageing basis named. The claim should be traceable to a thermal endurance evaluation, not to a marketing sentence.
  • Temperature quoted as a single merged range. Ambient limit and conductor limit are different numbers; a quotation that runs them together has either not measured them or is hiding one.
What a red flag is and is notA red flag is a request for a document. It is not a finding of non-compliance, and we do not treat it as one: a compliance conclusion can only be issued by the body that holds the certificate and the test record. What a buyer can do unilaterally is decline to place the order until the document arrives.

07What this article covers, and what it will not sign off

Two boundaries belong at the end of an audit article, and both are working limits rather than disclaimers.

The first is evidential. Our library holds the construction clauses of IEC 62930 and the scope statements of the other documents cited here, but not the full text of every standard referenced, and not the material tables in its annexes. Where the text is not in front of us we name the standard and describe the requirement rather than printing a clause number or a table value we cannot show you. The same applies to UL 4703 and to the thermal endurance series: they are named here as standards, and referenced as the basis of a claim, not quoted line by line.

The second is about who issues conclusions. We are on the supplier side of this audit, and this article describes what we have to be able to produce when a buyer asks. We do not certify anyone, we do not declare another manufacturer's certificate invalid, and we do not issue compliance opinions for a project. Our own published position is on our product pages: the H1Z2Z2-K range is qualified to EN 50618:2014 with IEC 62930 and carries TÜV Rheinland certification, and we do not claim UL 4703 for that range. Where a project specifies UL 4703, the honest answer is to say so at the quotation stage rather than to let the specification assume it.

The practical summary is three questions. Which document, at which edition? Which construction, at which conductor class and which model range? And which record from which drum? A supplier who can answer all three without going away to check is a supplier whose paperwork was already in order.

Auditing a DC or PV cable supplier?

Send the standard you are auditing against, the construction and the cross-section. We will return the model range our certificate covers, the conductor and insulation data, and the routine test record format that goes out with each delivery.

Senior cable application engineer at Sorivo
Reviewed by Luo Qiang — Senior Cable Application Engineer, Sorivo
15+ years in industrial and renewable energy cable specification. Experienced in cable specification aligned with IEC standards.

Sources checked for this article

  • TÜV Rheinland Certipedia, certificate R 50470504 — holder, certified product, model designation, fulfilled standard, date of issue, certificate type and the conditions printed on the certificate. certipedia.com
  • TÜV Rheinland, Certipedia database description — what a certificate entry contains and what a holder can and cannot be searched for. tuv.com
  • IEC 62930:2017, Electric cables for photovoltaic systems with a voltage rating of 1,5 kV DC — scope, rated voltage, conductor temperature limits and publication date. webstore.iec.ch
  • BSI Knowledge, IEC 62930:2017 record — independent confirmation of the scope text and of the Class II equipment reference. knowledge.bsigroup.com
  • IEC 62930:2017, clauses 3, 5.1 and 5.2 as reproduced in the published preview — type, sample and routine test definitions; conductor material, tinning and class; insulation application and thickness criterion. standards.iteh.ai
  • BASEC, technical page on solar power cabling — the EN 50618 scope description, the comparison with IEC 62930, and the accelerated-ageing basis in the IEC/EN 60216 series. basec.org.uk
  • UL Standards & Engagement, UL 4703 Photovoltaic Wire — the North American photovoltaic wire standard, cited here as a standard and not as a certificate held by any cable in this article. shopulstandards.com

How this was written: every standard requirement in this article is checked against the standard text or the published clause summary listed here before publication. Where our library does not hold a standard's clause text we name the standard and describe the requirement without a clause number, and where a figure is our own published factory value it is labelled as such.

Related product · DC-side cable qualified to EN 50618 and to the storage standard
H1Z2Z2-K 2×4mm² Twin Core Solar Cable
ApplicationPV string and harness wiring with DC+ and DC− in one jacket
StandardsEN 50618:2014; IEC 62930
ConductorTinned copper, Class 5, 56 × 0.285 mm per core
InsulationXLPO insulation and jacket, electron-beam cross-linked, LSZH
Voltage Rating1,500 V DC; 0.6/1 kV AC
Ampacity50 A per core at 1,500 V DC
TemperatureAmbient −40 °C; conductor +90 °C continuous (120 °C up to 20,000 h)
CertificationsTÜV Rheinland per EN 50618:2014; CE
Routine Tests6.5 kV AC dielectric and 10 kV AC spark test per batch
ESS Energy Storage Cable (DC 1500V)
ApplicationBESS battery racks, containers and PCS connections in utility, C&I and residential storage
StandardsTÜV 2PfG 2693; EN/IEC 60228 Class 5; IEC 60332-1-2
ConductorTinned copper, Class 5 flexible stranded
InsulationXLPO insulation + LSZH sheath
Voltage Rating1,500 V DC
Ampacity—
TemperatureAmbient −40 °C; conductor +125 °C max
CertificationsTÜV 2PfG 2693
Cross Sections2.5–95 mm²
Need the record, not just the certificate? Send the standard and the construction you are auditing and we will return the model range covered, the conductor data and the routine test record format. request a quote.
Q1How do I check whether a Chinese DC cable supplier is really TÜV approved?

Take the certificate number and look it up in the issuing body's own database — for TÜV Rheinland that is Certipedia. Then read four fields: the holder, the certified product and model range, the standard with its edition, and the certificate type. If the number does not resolve, or resolves to a different model range than the item quoted, the logo on the quotation is not backed by a record.

Q2What is the difference between EN 50618 and IEC 62930 for solar cable?

Both cover low-smoke, cross-linked PV cables, but IEC 62930 is broader. It also permits Class 2 conductors, larger sizes, multi-core constructions, designs containing halogens and higher storage temperatures. A cable can be fully compliant with IEC 62930 and still fall outside an EN 50618-based specification, so the document being certified against matters as much as the fact of certification.

Q3What conductor class does a PV module lead need?

Clause 5.1.2 of IEC 62930 requires Class 5 in accordance with IEC 60228 for cable that is directly connected to PV modules. Class 2 conductors are allowed only for cables intended for fixed installation and not directly connected to the modules. The same clause set requires the individual wires to be tin coated with a continuous layer showing no visible gaps.

Q4Which routine tests should I ask to see for a PV cable batch?

Routine tests are the ones run on every production length. Ask for the spark test on the insulation, the AC voltage withstand and insulation resistance readings, and the conductor resistance with the measured insulation and sheath thickness. IEC 62930 requires the minimum insulation thickness to satisfy tm > 0.9 ts − 0.1, so an average value alone does not demonstrate compliance.

Q5Does “double insulated” mean the same thing on a solar cable data sheet?

Not necessarily. IEC 62930 permits the insulation to be applied in a single layer or in several non-separable layers, and adds a note that insulation applied in more than one layer does not conform to the definition of “double insulation” used in IEC 61140. Two extruded layers of the same compound are one insulation applied twice, not two independent insulations.

Q6What proves a 25-year service life claim for a DC cable?

A thermal endurance evaluation rather than a marketing sentence. IEC 62930 lists the IEC 60216 series on thermal endurance among its normative references — the series whose parts cover ageing procedures and the evaluation of test results. As BASEC describes, the rate of ageing is then evaluated through an Arrhenius-type relationship. Ask which compound was tested, at which temperature index, and for the report — a supplier working to the standard has the evaluation on file.