MV Cable Accessories · 2026-09-22

Cold Shrink vs Heat Shrink Cable Terminations: IEC 60502-4 Explained

Both cold shrink and heat shrink medium-voltage terminations have to pass the same type-test regime — IEC 60502-4, with the test methods themselves set out in IEC 61442 — but they do not make their seal the same way. Heat shrink holds a rigid, statically recovered sleeve against the cable; cold shrink holds a pre-stretched elastomer under continuous radial pressure that keeps working as the cable expands and contracts. The numbers that decide an installation are unglamorous: 3M's cold shrink splice bodies and QT-III terminations install between −20 °C and +50 °C with no flame and carry a 3-year shelf life, stored from −40 °C to +50 °C; the same manufacturer's QS200 splices are type-tested to CENELEC HD 629.1 at 2 U₀ with partial discharge ≤ 10 pC. This guide compares the two technologies against the standards that actually govern them, and shows what to put on a purchase order.

Published 2026-09-22Updated 2026-09-22 Reading ~16 minLevel: Specification

01Why the joint fails before the cable does

The short answer

A power cable leaves the factory as one continuous extrusion: conductor, semiconductive screen, insulation, screen, jacket, formed in line and vulcanised under controlled conditions. A termination or a joint is the opposite. It is assembled in the field, on a prepared cable end, by a person working against weather and a programme. That seam is where the system's reliability is actually decided, and it is the only part of the circuit whose quality depends on a technique rather than a process.

There are three interfaces where an accessory can lose the argument with its environment, and only one of them is about the material.

THREE INTERFACES a prepared cable end in longitudinal section, accessory body fitted ACCESSORY BODY 1 2 3 jacket screen / conductor semicon XLPE insulation accessory body 1 Electrical at the screen cut The field has to be graded back to the insulation surface. Cold shrink: moulded geometric cone. Heat shrink: ZnO stress-control material. 2 Moisture seal, jacket and lug Water enters where the new insulation system meets the old jacket, and at the lug. Hence mastic as a named kit component, not an optional extra. 3 Mechanical, under load cycling The conductor heats and cools, so the cable moves radially and axially. The body must follow it — or open a gap.
There are three interfaces where an accessory can lose the argument with its environment, and only one of them is about the material. The electrical interface sits at the screen cut, where the field has to be graded back to the insulation surface. The moisture seal sits where the new insulation system meets the old jacket, and at the lug. The mechanical interface is the one a datasheet rarely quantifies: the conductor heats and cools, the cable expands and contracts radially and axially, and the accessory has to follow it rather than open a gap.
  • The electrical interface at the screen cut. The semiconductive screen cannot simply be stopped; the field has to be graded back to the insulation surface. Cold shrink does this with a geometric stress cone moulded integrally into the body. Heat shrink does it with a zinc-oxide (ZnO) stress-control material compounded into or applied under the tubing, which becomes conductive as field rises and smooths the stress distribution. Either approach works, and both are type-tested; what differs is how tolerant they are of a cable end prepared slightly outside the ideal.
  • The moisture seal at the jacket and lug. Water enters at the place where the new insulation system meets the old cable jacket, and at the lug. This is why vendor kits ship sealing mastic as a distinct, named component rather than as an afterthought: cold shrink QT-III terminations are built with an integrated moisture-sealing mastic layer, and heat shrink termination kits carry yellow stress-control mastic and red moisture-seal mastic as separate items. A kit that treats mastic as optional has told you something about its field record.
  • The mechanical interface under load cycling. As the conductor heats and cools, the cable expands and contracts radially and axially, and the accessory has to follow or open a gap. This is the difference that a datasheet rarely quantifies and a specification writer has to reason about.

What this article will not do is quote a failure rate. Comparative annual failure figures for cold shrink and heat shrink circulate freely on vendor blogs, but in this research we did not find a primary source — a utility report, a CIGRE or IEEE study, a testing laboratory result — that supports any of the specific percentages we saw repeated. We are not going to pass them on as if we had. What we can support, and what the rest of this article uses, is standard scope, type-test sequences and manufacturers' published installation and storage limits.

02How each technology actually makes its seal

The three families on the market are distinguished less by what they are made of than by how the sleeve is brought into contact with the cable.

HOW THE SEAL IS MADE the three families differ less in material than in how the sleeve reaches the cable Heat shrink expanded → heated on site Recovered by polymer memory at 120–135 °C. Flame or hot-air gun. Seal: static, rigid once cooled Cold shrink spiral core withdrawn Elastomer held open, then recovers by elastic memory. No heat, no flame. Seal: dynamic, continuous pressure Pre-moulded slip-on pushed on over lubricant Moulded to an interference fit, so the fit is fixed and one body covers less. Seal: static, set by mould tolerance Same umbrella requirement. Both families are type-tested to IEC 60502-4, with test methods from IEC 61442 — so the choice is the seal mechanism and the installation method, not compliance.
The three families are distinguished less by what they are made of than by how the sleeve is brought into contact with the cable. Heat shrink ends in a static, rigid fit recovered at 120–135 °C with a flame or hot-air gun. Cold shrink ends in a dynamic fit: a pre-expanded elastomer that recovers by elastic memory when the spiral core is withdrawn, and keeps applying radial pressure for the life of the installation. Pre-moulded slip-on is static again, set by moulded tolerance, which is why one body covers a narrower range of cable diameters.

Heat shrink begins as a tube of cross-linked polyolefin that is expanded at the factory and cooled in the expanded state. On site it is heated until the polymer's memory pulls it back onto the cable, and the hot-melt adhesive inside flows into the interfaces. The recovered sleeve is dimensionally stable and rigid — an excellent barrier, and one that no longer moves once it has cooled. Complete recovery for polyolefin tubing falls in the 120–135 °C range depending on the compound, which is why the technique depends on a trained hand holding a torch or hot-air gun at the right distance. Commercial heat-shrink MV termination kits, such as the ZnO-based outdoor termination families rated from 12 to 42 kV, are tested to IEC 60502-4, CENELEC HD 629.1 and IEEE Std 48.

Cold shrink starts as a tube moulded at its final diameter, then expanded and held open on a removable spiral support core. Installation is mechanical: position the body over the prepared cable end, then unwind and withdraw the core. The elastomer's elastic recovery does the rest, applying pressure uniformly around the circumference with no heat, no flame and no hot-work permit. For medium voltage this body is silicone rubber. It is worth being precise here, because the material story is layered and it is easy to get wrong: the cold shrink splice body itself — with its integrated stress-control device, conductive electrode and outer semiconductive layer — is silicone, while the thick-walled tube that rebuilds the cable's outer jacket is EPDM rubber. A specification that asks for "an EPDM cold shrink termination", or for "a silicone one", may be describing only half of the product in front of it. Ask for the layer.

Pre-moulded slip-on components are dimensioned at the factory to an interference fit and pushed onto the cable over lubricant. Dimensional precision is their strength, and it is why they dominate the higher voltage classes where partial-discharge performance at the interfaces is least forgiving. Their limitation is obvious from the same fact: the fit is fixed, so a wider range of cable diameters cannot be covered by one body.

Table 1 — Three accessory technologies, compared by how the seal is made
AttributeHeat shrinkCold shrinkPre-moulded slip-on
How the sleeve reaches the cableFactory-expanded tube, recovered on site by heatingPre-expanded elastomer on a removable spiral core; recovered by elastic memory when the core is withdrawnFactory-moulded component pushed into an interference fit
Nature of the sealStatic — rigid once recovered and cooledDynamic — continuous radial pressure for the life of the installationStatic, set by moulded tolerance
Stress control at the screen cutZnO-based stress-control material under the tubingGeometric stress cone moulded into the bodyMoulded stress cone, or a separate stress-relief component
Heat source requiredYes — torch or hot-air gun; hot-work permit in many sitesNoNo
Installation held back byOperator technique: recovery uniformity and heat controlCore-withdrawal sequence and body positioningCable diameter accuracy against the moulded fit
Field reworkSleeve is destroyed by recovery — a complete replacement unitBody cannot be re-used once the core is withdrawnBody may survive removal and re-fitting if undamaged
Typical claim to weightLower unit cost, indefinite storage, tough outer wallFlame-free, wide diameter range per body, seal that follows thermal cyclingBest dimensional control; the default above the MV range

03What each standard actually covers

Four documents come up in every MV accessory conversation, and they do different jobs. Confusing them is the most common specification error we see, because a kit can legitimately claim compliance with one and not another, and the claim will be true.

IEC 60502-4:2023 is the accessory side of the IEC 60502 series. Its scope is type-test requirements for accessories used with extruded-insulation power cables from 3.6/6 kV (Uₕ = 7.2 kV) up to 18/30 kV (Uₕ = 36 kV), and the test methods it applies are those of IEC 61442. Accessories for special applications — aerial cables, submarine and shipboard cables, and hazardous situations such as explosive environments, fire-resistant cables and seismic conditions — are outside its scope. The 2023 edition is not a light revision: it introduces a range-taking versus non-range-taking classification that decides how far an approval extends, adds dynamic short-circuit classes 0 to 3, offers partial-discharge testing options including at 2 U₀, removes specific DC tests from several test tables, adds a 240 mm² conductor size for accessory testing, and brings in a 2,500 A separable-connector size with its own methods. If a specification still cites an older edition, the test tables it points at are not the current ones.

CENELEC HD 629.1 is the European harmonisation document that many MV accessory type tests on the European market are actually run against. It is the reason a datasheet can say "meets and exceeds HD 629.1" while naming IEC 60502-4 in the same breath: the European sequence and the IEC sequence overlap heavily, and manufacturers test to both. When a test report is dated and numbered, as the good ones are, the report is the artefact worth asking for — the standard number printed on a brochure is a claim, not evidence.

IEEE Std 48-2020 is the North American counterpart for terminations, and it is broader in voltage than the IEC accessory standard: it covers indoor and outdoor cable terminations on shielded AC cables with laminated insulation rated 2.5 kV through 765 kV, and with extruded insulation rated 2.5 kV through 500 kV. Separable insulated connectors are excluded, because they are covered by IEEE Std 386. The 2020 revision added definitions for basic lightning impulse insulation level (BIL), basic switching impulse insulation level (BSL), termination families and insulation classes; updated the temperature range under service conditions; and — relevant to anyone comparing it with older test reports — eliminated DC voltage design tests and added requirements for termination families and the scope of an approval.

IEEE Std 404-2022 is the joint-side standard: electrical ratings and test requirements for cable joints used with extruded and laminated dielectric shielded cable rated in preferred voltage steps from 2.5 kV to 500 kV, plus test requirements for joint metallic-shield and jacketing components. If you are specifying a straight joint rather than a termination, this is the document that governs the acceptance test, not IEEE Std 48.

Table 2 — Which standard governs what
StandardGovernsVoltage range in scopeWhere it appears in this article
IEC 60502-4:2023Type-test requirements for accessories on extruded-insulation cables3.6/6 kV (7.2 kV) to 18/30 kV (36 kV)The umbrella requirement for the MV accessory discussion
IEC 61442:2023The test methods themselves, for accessories on extruded and paper-insulated cablesSame range as IEC 60502-4Cited whenever a test procedure is described
CENELEC HD 629.1European harmonised type-test sequence for MV accessoriesMV distribution classesThe sequence against which the spliced-joint test data below was produced
IEEE Std 48-2020Test procedures and requirements for AC cable terminations2.5–765 kV laminated; 2.5–500 kV extrudedThe partial-discharge criterion quoted in section 05
IEEE Std 404-2022Ratings and test requirements for cable joints, plus shield and jacketing components2.5–500 kVThe governing document when the accessory is a straight joint
IEEE Std 386-2016Separable insulated connector systems2.5–35 kVExplicitly excluded from IEEE Std 48, and specified separately
ASTM D2671Test methods for heat-shrinkable tubing for electrical useMaterial-levelThe material test basis for the heat-shrink tubing itself

04The type-test sequence, in the order it is run

The reason to read a type-test sequence rather than a pass/fail certificate is that the order encodes the physics. A sequence does not just check that a joint works when new; it works the joint first, then checks it again, because the failure mode being screened for is the one that appears after thermal cycling has opened micro-voids at the material interfaces.

The table below reproduces the type-test sequence that 3M publishes for its QS200 three-core cold shrink inline joint series, tested to CENELEC HD 629.1 sequence S2 B1, at 6.35/11 (12) kV. We reproduce it because it is a worked example of the whole method from a primary source — the manufacturer's own technical data sheet, which cites an independent test report — and because reading it makes the partial-discharge discussion in the next section concrete.

Table 3 — Type-test sequence for a cold shrink MV inline joint, per CENELEC HD 629.1 S2 B1, at 6.35/11 (12) kV
OrderTestCondition appliedAcceptance
1DC voltage withstand6 × U₀, 15 minNo breakdown, no flashover
2AC voltage withstand4.5 × U₀, 5 minNo breakdown, no flashover
3Partial discharge2 × U₀PD ≤ 10 pC
4Impulse voltage withstand10 positive and 10 negative impulses, 95 kVNo breakdown, no flashover
5Heat cycle in air63 cycles, 5 h heating / 3 h coolingCompleted without breakdown
6Heat cycle in water63 cycles, 5 h heating / 3 h coolingCompleted without breakdown
7Partial discharge, repeated2 × U₀, after thermal cyclingPD ≤ 10 pC
8Impulse voltage withstand, repeated10 positive and 10 negative impulses, 95 kVNo breakdown, no flashover
9AC voltage withstand, repeated2.5 × U₀, 15 minNo breakdown, no flashover
Reproduced from 3M's published technical data sheet for the QS200 three-core inline joint series (92-AK620-3/C), which cites independent test report No. 2008-123 and states that the series meets and exceeds HD 629.1 as well as IEC 60502-4. The unit is a 6.35/11 (12) kV, three-core, longitudinally watertight polymeric cable with common copper wire screen.

Two things stand out when the sequence is laid out in order. The first is that the electrical checks are run twice — once on the fresh assembly and once after 126 cumulative thermal cycles in air and water. The second is that the repeated test is the one that matters most for a moisture-sealing accessory. A joint that passes a room-temperature partial-discharge measurement on the day it is made has demonstrated that it was assembled correctly. A joint that still measures below the limit after 63 cycles in water has demonstrated something about the material interfaces, which is the claim a buyer is actually paying for.

Specifying an MV termination or jointSend us the voltage class, the cable construction (conductor size, screen type, insulation outer diameter) and whether the accessory is an indoor termination, an outdoor termination or a straight joint — we will confirm which body covers your cable and state the type-test basis on the quotation.

05Partial discharge: the threshold depends on which standard you quote

Almost every MV accessory argument we have been pulled into comes down to one line on a datasheet: a partial-discharge figure in picocoulombs. It is worth being careful with it, because a pC number without its test voltage and its source standard is not a specification — it is a number.

Two thresholds that are not interchangeable

Run the comparison as a buyer would, on published data rather than on sales language. The QS200 cold shrink joint series is tested, per the sequence in Table 3, at 2 times the rated phase-to-earth voltage with an acceptance limit of 10 pC. IEEE Std 48-2020, for terminations, specifies a partial-discharge test at a voltage raised to 120 % of its tabulated value in the relevant table, and states a limit no greater than 5 pC.

Two thresholds, two bases

Those two numbers sit on different bases, and putting them side by side without qualification is misleading in either direction. One is a European sequence run at 2 U₀; the other is a North American test at 120 % of a tabulated voltage, on a standard whose scope reaches 500 kV on extruded cable. A 10 pC result under one is not a worse product than a 5 pC result under the other, and a supplier who claims otherwise is comparing a test voltage against a number rather than a test against a test. Our position is simple: quote the standard, the test voltage and the duration together, or do not quote the figure at all.

Why the “5 pC at 1.5 U₀” shorthand was removed from this article

An earlier version of this page stated that both technologies meet IEC 60502-4 acceptance with partial discharge below 5 pC at 1.5 U₀. On re-checking, that sentence was a composite: it took a threshold that belongs to one standard's test table and attached it to a test voltage from a different context. It read as precise and it was not sourced to anything. It has been replaced with the figures above, each tied to the document it comes from.

What the mastic and the cone are doing, in discharge terms

Partial discharge in an accessory almost always begins at a void or a surface path, and voids appear where two materials do not fully conform. This is the mechanism behind the three sealing components that vendors name explicitly in their kit contents. The stress-control material in a heat-shrink termination is formulated to fill irregular gaps and bond to the insulation as the tubing recovers, so that the region around the screen cut is not an air gap. In a cold shrink termination, the geometric stress cone is moulded into the body, so the field-grading element arrives already bonded to the insulation rather than being assembled in the field. The moisture-sealing mastic is what keeps the interface from becoming a water path once thermal cycling has been at work on it. A kit is only as good as the mastic and the cone in it, which is why the acceptance test in Table 3 is run again after the thermal cycles rather than only at the start.

06Installation: the temperature window, the tools and the site conditions

Installation conditions are where cold shrink and heat shrink diverge most sharply in practice, and they diverge on facts a project planner can check before ordering.

Table 4 — Installation conditions, as published by the manufacturers
ConditionCold shrinkHeat shrink
Ambient temperature during installation−20 °C to +50 °C (3M cold shrink splice bodies and QT-III terminations)Requires an open flame or hot-air source; vendor installation practice commonly states ambient above 0 °C with relative humidity below 70 %
Heat source and permitsNone — no flame, no hot-work permitTorch or hot-air gun; hot-work permit required in many industrial and confined sites
Special toolsNone beyond the kit; the spiral core is unwound by handHeat source, plus the usual preparation tools
Main operator-dependent variablePositioning of the body and the order in which the core is withdrawnUniformity of heating — centre-out, moving the flame, no stationary hot spot
Where installation most often goes wrongBody placed off the marked position before the core is released, which cannot be corrected afterwardsIncomplete recovery at the ends, or localised overheating that chars or cracks the sleeve
Confined and hazardous areasPreferred, because the process is flame-freeConstrained or prohibited where open flame is not permitted

The two installation failures that come from the installer, not the product

With heat shrink, the failure that recurs in the field is incomplete recovery. When a sleeve is heated in the middle and not worked outward to both ends, the ends flare instead of conforming — the shape installers call fish-mouthing — and each flare is a funnel for water. The opposite error is a stationary heat source, which takes the material past its degradation point and chars the surface; a charred sleeve has lost the property it was installed for. Neither is a manufacturing defect, and neither shows up in a factory test.

With cold shrink, the corresponding errors are positional. The spiral core has to come out in the direction and order the instructions specify, and the body has to be sitting on the marked position before the first turn is taken, because once the elastomer has gripped the cable it cannot be slid. A support core pinched or scored during storage and handling is a third variant of the same problem: the body will still look right on the outside and will not have applied pressure where it matters. This is the practical reason cold shrink kits carry storage instructions on the packaging, and the reason a delivery that has been sitting in a hot container for a season deserves a look before it goes into a trench.

07Storage and shelf life: the discipline cold shrink demands

The invisible expiry

Shelf life is the least interesting line on a datasheet and one of the most consequential, because an accessory that has spent two years past its limit is not visibly different from one that has not.

Table 5 — Storage conditions published by the manufacturers
ItemCold shrink (silicone body on EPDM/elastomer sleeve)Heat shrink (cross-linked polyolefin with adhesive/mastic)
Shelf life as specified3 years (3M QS200 splice bodies and QT-III terminations)Not limited by the sleeve material; suppliers of heat-shrink MV terminations typically state an unlimited shelf life for the kit
Storage temperature−40 °C to +50 °C, at below 70 % relative humidityNormal warehousing conditions; the adhesive and mastic components are the parts with a finite life in practice
What degrades the productPermanent set and loss of elastic recovery in the pre-expanded body; damage to the spiral support core; prolonged heat, direct sunlight and ozoneAgeing of the hot-melt adhesive and sealing mastic, which are the moisture-barrier components
Practical consequence for the projectKit quantities have to be ordered against the installation window, not bought forward; a hot container or an unshaded laydown yard is a real riskLong storage is possible; the date to check is the one on the adhesive or mastic rather than on the tubing

There is a tidy way to think about the trade. Heat shrink buys you storage patience and a lower unit cost, and asks you to control a flame on site. Cold shrink buys you a flame-free, technique-tolerant installation and a seal that keeps applying pressure, and asks you to manage your inventory. Neither is free; the cost simply lands in a different part of the project. A site with an unreliable laydown yard, or a spares policy that keeps accessory kits on a shelf for years, is a site where that second cost is easy to underestimate.

08Fitting the accessory to the cable you actually bought

Accessory selection is a diameter problem before it is a cross-section problem, and this is the point on which most imported-datasheet comparisons go wrong. Cold shrink bodies are chosen against the range of diameters they can grip, not against the conductor size alone, and the conductor size is often quoted as a guide because that is what buyers ask for.

The published data makes the relationship visible. A single-core outdoor QT-III termination series for the 12/20 (24) kV class is offered in three bodies covering insulation diameters of 16.3–27.4 mm, 21.1–38.9 mm and 26.7–45.7 mm, with maximum accepted lug diameters of 30 mm, 39 mm and 45 mm respectively; the same bodies appear against conductor ranges from 25–120 mm² up to 500–630 mm² depending on voltage class. Overlap between adjacent bodies is deliberate, and it is what allows a splice body to cover a cross-section transition within one kit. A buyer comparing two suppliers on "25–630 mm²" is comparing a headline that both can print while the bodies behind it cover different diameters.

Table 6 — What to measure on the cable before selecting a body
Cable propertyWhy the accessory caresWhat to do about it
Outer diameter over the primary insulationThis is the dimension the cold shrink body grips; it sets the elastic recovery pressureMeasure on the actual drum, not from a generic table; compare against the body's stated diameter range, not its conductor range
Tolerance and ovality of the insulation diameterA body that is at the edge of its range on the minimum diameter can be out of range on the maximum, on the same reelAsk for the supplier's diameter tolerance and check it against the accessory's overlap, not its midpoint
Semiconductive screen typeStrippable and bonded screens are prepared differently, and the screen cut is where stress control beginsState strippable or bonded explicitly on the enquiry; this changes the preparation procedure, not just the accessory
Screen construction: copper wire, copper tape or wire plus aluminium laminateKits are assembled for a specific screen type, and some combinations require an additional copper mesh tape that is not part of the standard kitName the screen construction in the purchase order; do not leave it as "shielded cable"
Indoor or outdoor serviceOutdoor terminations add moulded weathersheds to build creepage distance against rain, pollution and UVSpecify outdoor where the termination sees weather, and confirm the shed count on the drawing

The cable itself sets the ceiling on accessory performance

An accessory seats against the surface it is given. Where the cable's insulation diameter wanders along the drum, or its layers are eccentric, the recovery pressure around the circumference stops being uniform, and the interfaces that partial-discharge testing is designed to protect are the ones that suffer. This is why a specification that treats the cable and the accessory as two separate purchases tends to produce arguments later. Medium-voltage armoured power cable to IEC 60502-2 is built to the same standard family as the accessories that terminate it, which is the point at which the two halves of the specification can be checked against each other. If the route also involves direct burial, the thermal and moisture conditions that the joint has to survive are set by the installation method rather than by the accessory — direct burial versus duct installation works through how installation method changes the conditions at the joint, and soil thermal resistivity covers the burial side of the same problem. On a utility-scale site the same chain starts further upstream, where 35 kV collector circuit cable selection works through the voltage basis, the screen's earth-fault duty and the burial conditions that decide the diameter and screen type arriving at the termination.

09What to put on the purchase order

Six lines, each of which prevents a specific argument later.

  • The full type-test report, not a summary certificate. A report identifies the laboratory that ran the test and the test sequence applied; a certificate that says "type tested" without either is a statement about the supplier's filing system. Where the report is referenced by number and date, as in the QS200 data quoted above, that is the marker of a document worth reading.
  • The voltage class and the cable's insulation diameter range, not only the conductor size. These are the two numbers that decide which body is in the box.
  • Indoor or outdoor, and termination or straight joint. The governing standard changes with the answer, and so does the physical product. A termination is tested to the termination standard; a joint to the joint standard.
  • Production date and remaining shelf life, for cold shrink. Take the figure from the supplier's own data sheet rather than from a general rule, because it varies with compound and packaging: the kits quoted in section 07 state three years from date of manufacture, stored between −40 °C and +50 °C at below 70 % relative humidity, and other suppliers publish shorter periods. On a project with a long procurement lead, this is the line that stops a kit arriving with a year of its life already spent.
  • Batch traceability. Kits are marked with cross-section ranges, voltage class, cable type, storage conditions and manufacturing codes. Recording that marking against the joint's location is what allows a fault to be traced to a batch rather than to a suspicion.
  • The earthing and screen-continuity components. Constant-force springs and copper screen sleeves are named kit contents, not universal fittings. If the joint must maintain a metallic screen path, confirm which components the kit carries.

One closing note on how to read a claim. A datasheet that states a partial-discharge figure should also state the test voltage and the standard. A datasheet that states an installation temperature range should also state it for the product rather than for the compound it is moulded from. And a supplier who tells you which of their products is not right for your application has told you more than one who says everything is. Our own position is that accessories are specified from the cable outwards: the cable's construction, diameter and screen type come first, and the accessory that fits them is not always the one that was on the comparison table.

Start from the cable, then choose the accessory

Send us the cable construction and the site conditions, and we will come back with the accessory that fits it — and with the type-test basis for the claim, in writing. If you are also buying the cable, the two can be specified together so the diameters and screen types match before anything ships.

Senior cable application engineer at Sorivo
Reviewed by Luo Qiang — Senior Cable Application Engineer, Sorivo
15+ years in industrial and renewable energy cable specification. Experienced in cable specification aligned with IEC standards.

Sources checked for this article

  • IEC 60502-4:2023, Power cables with extruded insulation and their accessories for rated voltages from 1 kV (Uₕ = 1,2 kV) up to 30 kV (Uₕ = 36 kV) — Part 4: Test requirements on accessories for cables with rated voltages from 6 kV (Uₕ = 7,2 kV) up to 30 kV (Uₕ = 36 kV) — the type-test scope, the range-taking classification, the dynamic short-circuit classes and the exclusions quoted in section 03 — IEC Webstore
  • IEC 61442:2023, Test methods for accessories for power cables with rated voltages from 6 kV (Uₕ = 7,2 kV) up to 30 kV (Uₕ = 36 kV) — the test methods applied by IEC 60502-4, and the document behind every procedure named in Table 3 — IEC Webstore
  • IEEE Std 48-2020, IEEE Standard for Test Procedures and Requirements for Alternating-Current Cable Terminations Used on Shielded Cables Having Laminated Insulation Rated 2.5 kV through 765 kV or Extruded Insulation Rated 2.5 kV through 500 kV — the termination scope, the exclusion of separable connectors and the partial-discharge test voltage quoted in section 05 — IEEE Standards Association
  • IEEE Std 404-2022, IEEE Standard for Extruded and Laminated Dielectric Shielded Cable Joints Rated 2.5 kV to 500 kV — the joint-side standard, including the requirements for metallic-shield and jacketing components — IEEE Standards Association
  • IEEE Std 386-2016, IEEE Standard for Separable Insulated Connector Systems for Power Distribution Systems Rated 2.5 kV through 35 kV — the separable-connector standard excluded from IEEE Std 48 and listed in the accessory-scope comparison — IEEE Xplore
  • 3M technical data sheet, QS 200 Cold Shrink Inline Joint with Cold Shrink outer re-jacketing, 94-AK 6x0-1/C series (issue 18.06.2026) — the layered construction of the splice body, the 50–630 mm² application range, the 3-year shelf life and the −40 °C to +50 °C, <70 % RH storage range — 3M, PDF
  • 3M technical data sheet, QS200 Cold Shrink Three Core Inline Joint with Cold Shrink Re-jacketing, 92-AK620-3/C series with Mechanical Connectors — the source of Table 3: the HD 629.1 S2 B1 type-test sequence, the −20 °C to +50 °C installation range, and the ≤ 10 pC partial-discharge limit at 2 U₀ — 3M, PDF
  • 3M QT-III cold shrink termination data sheets (92-EP, 93-EP and 94-EP series) — the silicone termination body with integrated stress-control device and built-in moisture-sealing mastic layer, the −20 °C to +50 °C installation range, the 3-year shelf life, and the insulation-diameter and maximum lug-diameter selection data quoted in section 08
  • ASTM D2671, Standard Test Methods for Heat-Shrinkable Tubing for Electrical Use — the material-level test basis for heat-shrinkable tubing, referenced where the heat-shrink side of the comparison is described — ASTM International

How this was written: every figure in this article is checked against the standard or the manufacturer data sheet listed above before publication. Where a value comes from a manufacturer's published specification rather than from a standard, it is labelled as such in the text; where a comparison could not be sourced, the article says so instead of quoting a number.

Related product · MV cable accessories and the connection hardware around them
Silicone Cold Shrink Termination & Joint — 10 kV–35 kV
ApplicationIndoor termination · outdoor termination · straight joint
StandardsIEC 60502 · GB/T 12706.4 · IEEE 48 / 404
Conductor25–1000 mm² · single-core and three-core
InsulationLiquid silicone rubber (LSR), single-piece moulded body
Voltage Rating8.7/10 kV · 12/20 kV · 26/35 kV
Ampacity—
Temperature−50 °C to +130 °C
Certifications—
Design FeaturesIntegrated moulded stress cone · double-layer sealing mastic · moulded weathersheds on outdoor type · service life stated above 30 years
IP RatingIEC 60529 — IP68
HUP Series Copper Tube Cable Lug — DT Type Tubular Terminal
ApplicationConductor termination into switchgear, transformers and busbar connections
StandardsDIN 46235
Conductor6–1000 mm²
Insulation—
Voltage Rating—
Ampacity—
Temperature—
Certifications—
TypeDT type tubular terminal, tin-plated copper tube
Both are supplied against a stated voltage class and conductor range. Send the cable construction and the accessory is confirmed against it — including the insulation diameter range for cold shrink selection.
Q1Is cold shrink or heat shrink more reliable for MV cable terminations?

Both are type-tested to the same umbrella requirement, IEC 60502-4, with test methods from IEC 61442, so neither is inherently non-compliant. The practical difference is the seal mechanism and the installation risk. Heat shrink holds a rigid, statically recovered sleeve that no longer follows the cable as it expands and contracts; cold shrink holds a pre-stretched elastomer under continuous radial pressure and requires no heat source, which removes the recovery and overheating failure modes that come from the installer. For moisture-prone, confined or flame-restricted sites, cold shrink is the easier choice to defend.

Q2Can cold shrink be installed below 0 °C?

Yes. The published installation range for 3M cold shrink splice bodies and QT-III terminations is −20 °C to +50 °C, and no heat source is used. Heat shrink is the technique with the climate constraint: it needs an open flame or hot-air source, and vendor installation practice commonly requires an ambient temperature above 0 °C with relative humidity below 70 % for proper recovery. On a winter programme this single difference often decides the technology.

Q3How long can cold shrink accessories be stored?

The specified shelf life is 3 years from date of manufacture, stored between −40 °C and +50 °C at below 70 % relative humidity. Heat-shrink kits from the same manufacturers are generally stated as having no shelf-life limit on the sleeve material, though the hot-melt adhesive and sealing mastic inside are the components with a finite life. For a project with long procurement lead times, cold shrink stock should be ordered against the installation window rather than bought forward.

Q4What partial discharge limit should I specify?

Specify the limit together with its test voltage and source standard, and never as a bare pC number. For the European sequence, the cold shrink joint data quoted in this article is tested at 2 U₀ with an acceptance limit of 10 pC. IEEE Std 48-2020, which governs terminations, specifies a test at 120 % of its tabulated voltage with a limit no greater than 5 pC. Those two figures sit on different bases and cannot be compared as if they were the same test.

Q5Is a type-test certificate enough to qualify a supplier?

A summary certificate is not. Ask for the full type-test report, which names the laboratory that ran the test and the sequence applied, and check that the product tested matches the one being quoted — accessory families routinely cover several voltage classes and cable diameter ranges under one series name. The independent report should be referenced by number and date. Where a supplier quotes a claim like “type tested to IEC 60502-4” with no report behind it, treat the claim as unverified until the document is produced.

Q6Does Sorivo supply cold shrink terminations and joints?

Yes. Sorivo manufactures cold shrink terminations, straight joints and indoor/outdoor termination kits for the 8.7/10 kV, 12/20 kV and 26/35 kV classes, covering 25–1000 mm² on single-core and three-core cable. The body is moulded from liquid silicone rubber with an integrated stress cone and double-layer sealing mastic, rated IP68 to IEC 60529 and stated for a service life above 30 years. Ratings and kit contents are published on the cold shrink termination and joint product page.