Professional cable manufacturer
When a data center’s compute load is scheduled to follow wind and solar output, every cable between the array and the server hall stops seeing a flat load and starts seeing a daily cycle. This guide explains what that cycle does to conductor temperature, insulation chemistry and joints — and where IEC 60853 cyclic ratings, EN 50618 temperature limits and NEC-style 125% sizing rules actually apply.
A cable is thermally sized for its heat, and heat follows the square of current — so a compute load that swings between 20% and 100% as it follows wind and solar output delivers a very different daily dose of heating than a steady load at the same peak. For buried cables, IEC 60853 turns that thermal inertia into a cyclic rating factor M ≥ 1 that can legitimately raise the permitted peak current above the steady-state rating of IEC 60287. For cables in air there is effectively no such credit: the conductor tracks the load within minutes, not hours.
The ageing story is split: insulation chemistry responds to temperature and time (IEC 60216, Arrhenius), while joints and terminations respond to the cycling itself — which is why UL’s terminal tests cycle devices 500 times at 4 hours per cycle. At China’s first wind-solar-storage direct-supply computing campus in Ulanqab (300 MW of wind and solar, 45 MW of storage, a dedicated dispatch platform that matches compute load to renewable output), this is no longer a hypothetical duty profile; it is the design case.
Conventional data centers buy flat blocks of power from a utility, and their feeders run near a constant load for years. A green direct-connect campus inverts that: the generation fleet sets the supply ceiling, storage reshapes it, and the scheduler moves compute jobs into the valleys. At the green direct-connect cable chain described in our campus guide, the Zhongjin Data base in Ulanqab pairs 300 MW of wind and solar (200 MW wind, 100 MW PV) with 45 MW of storage behind a 16 km private line, and the city reports the country’s first integrated compute-energy dispatch platform there — one that matches computing load to renewable generation swings autonomously (Inner Mongolia Commerce Department, 2026). The operator’s own materials describe weather-model-driven optimization of generation, storage, load and compute demand in near real time (Energy Storage Industry Network, 2026). Under China’s NDRC Order No. 650, a direct-connect project must self-consume at least 60% of the generation and cover at least 30% of total consumption from that physically traceable supply — ratios that make load-following a compliance mechanism, not a marketing phrase (NDRC, 2025).
Now look at that duty from the cable’s side of the meter. Heat generated in a conductor is I²R: double the current and you quadruple the heating. A load that idles overnight at 20%, ramps with the morning wind ramp, dips when clouds cross the array and peaks when the scheduler packs training jobs into a windy evening produces a heating waveform with sharp square-law edges. Three consequences follow, and they structure the rest of this article:
The ampacity numbers most engineers quote — the table values, the derating chains, the soil-resistivity corrections covered in our cross-section and ampacity physics guide — come from the IEC 60287 series, which is explicitly a steady-state method for a 100% load factor. It answers one question: what constant current holds the conductor exactly at its permissible temperature, forever. A load-following circuit never sees that duty, in either direction: it exceeds the average for hours and sits below it for hours.
The IEC 60853 series calculates cyclic and emergency current ratings. Part 1 covers cables up to and including 18/30(36) kV where the cable’s internal thermal capacitance can be neglected; Part 2 handles cables above 18/30(36) kV whose internal capacitance matters and also gives the emergency-rating method for all voltages; Part 3 extends the cyclic factor to cases where the surrounding soil partially dries out (Cableizer; GRØFT verification paper). The core output is a cyclic rating factor M: multiply the steady-state rating by M to get the permitted peak of a daily load cycle that reaches the same maximum conductor temperature. Because soil and cable mass store heat, a buried cable responds to the hours-long average of I²R rather than to each peak — so M is typically greater than 1, and the spikier the cycle, the larger the credit.
A practical German-language expression of the same idea appears in Prysmian’s handbook data for buried XLPE circuits, which state that the tabulated current-carrying capacities already assume cyclic operation at a utilization factor of 0.7 (Prysmian PGCEE manual). The buried tables many buyers use “as steady state” are, in that practice, already cyclic tables — worth checking which convention your datasheet uses before doubling margins.
None of this credit exists for cables installed in air. The conductor temperature of an air-installed cable tracks load changes with a time constant of minutes, not hours, so over a daily cycle it follows the load closely enough that the transient method earns nothing — no M above 1 is available (Cableizer; Jicable paper on emergency ratings in air). That single sentence settles the sizing philosophy for PV string cables on trays, BESS rack links inside containers, and most short feeders in this chain: size them as if the peak were flat, which is exactly what the installation-method comparisons in our tray, conduit, direct-burial and open-air ampacity guide are for.
Polymeric insulation ages through thermo-chemical reactions whose rate rises exponentially with temperature — the Arrhenius relationship that the IEC 60216 series turns into a standardized thermal-endurance test and extrapolation framework (BASEC technical guide). Manufacturers express the result as a design temperature history, not a single number. For XLPE distribution constructions the working ceiling is a continuous 90 °C conductor temperature with a 250 °C short-circuit excursion (Prysmian handbook). For the solar constructions in this chain the published figure is even more specific: EN 50618 qualifies H1Z2Z2-K for a normal continuous conductor temperature of 90 °C, with 120 °C permitted for a cumulative 20,000 hours; cable makers extrapolate the same Arrhenius framework to a 30–40 year service life under normal usage (standard text; Nexans product documentation).
Read that 20,000-hour allowance as what it is: a budget for overload excursions, not a second operating point. A load-following campus that lets 120 °C become routine is drawing down the insulation’s designed excursion budget on a continuous basis — the arithmetic of how fast that budget depletes belongs in the operating plan, and it is one of the few genuinely new engineering disciplines this load model creates.
Conductor metal expands through every temperature swing; the connector, the oxide layers, the crimp barrel and the insulation around it do not all expand equally. Over years of daily cycling this thermo-mechanical working fatigues the interfaces, raises contact resistance, and lets the joint run hotter than the conductor it joins — a feedback loop that ends in localized failure long before the cable body is exhausted. The industry already encodes this knowledge in hardware testing: when aluminum branch wiring developed a field-failure record in North America, UL’s response was a critical heating test of 500 four-hour cycles with high overload currents — a 20 A device cycled at 53 A (265% of rating) with its binding screw deliberately tightened to a low torque of 6 lb·in, and solid aluminum 12 AWG conductors tested at 40 A (267%) — and only hardware that survived carried the CO/ALR marking (American Electricians’ Handbook). The test’s premise is the point: termination quality under cyclic overload, including marginal workmanship, is a distinct failure mode that steady-state testing does not capture.
For a load-following campus the procurement translation is concrete:
The same campus weather produces four quite different cable duties. Table 1 sorts them by the standards lens that applies.
| Circuit | Duty profile | Installation | Sizing lens |
|---|---|---|---|
| PV string & harness (UL 4703 PV wire, EN 50618 H1Z2Z2-K) | Sun-driven diurnal cycle; output collapses in cloud and at dusk; current limited by inverter/string design | Open air, trays, free air along arrays | No cyclic credit — size at peak per steady-state tables; 90 °C continuous / 120 °C 20,000 h budget governs excursions |
| BESS rack & container links (TÜV 2PfG 2693) | Charge/discharge swings scheduled against the wind-and-solar curve; daily deep cycles | Inside containers and indoor trays | No cyclic credit; ambient inside an enclosure plus conductor rating decide the margin; electrolyte and temperature duties are why 2PfG 2693 exists |
| Buried DC feeders & collection runs | Campus-level swing, hours long, partially smoothed by storage | Direct buried / ducts | IEC 60853 cyclic factor M may permit a peak above the IEC 60287 steady rating; soil drying (Part 3) is the trap |
| Hall-door feeders (AC or 800 V DC) | Flattest profile in the chain — the scheduler deliberately levels IT load | Duct banks, trays | Conventional continuous-load sizing; see the 800 V DC cable specification guide |
Two asymmetries in that table deserve emphasis. First, the flattest duty sits at the hall door: scheduling compute into generation valleys is precisely what makes IT feeders conventional. The exotic thermal duty concentrates upstream, on the generation and storage side. Second, the buried run is the only place the cycle buys anything back: a swinging feeder can legitimately carry a higher peak than the same circuit under flat load, provided the soil does not dry around it — which is why the moisture assumptions behind direct-buried ratings, covered in our soil thermal resistivity guide, are load-following questions and not just installation questions.
Margins multiply silently in this discipline, and each layer looks defensible alone. The discipline is to take each layer from its own source and stop there:
The failure pattern to avoid is stacking: a 125% continuous factor applied on top of a cyclic credit on top of a “just this once” emergency assumption. Each layer answers a different question — load characterization, daily cycling, rare contingencies — and none of them is a substitute for another. Where the real margin lives is mostly not in multipliers at all but in installation data: actual soil resistivity, real burial depth, grouping distances — the correction-factor chain in our derating factors guide, and the measured-versus-assumed gap documented in our rated-vs-actual current analysis.
Before a load-following campus cable package goes to tender, the following items convert everything above into line items a supplier can price and a reviewer can verify.
| # | Spec item | What to state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duty profile | Attach the design 24-hour load curve (p.u. or amps) and its source — dispatch model, measured feeder data or the 650-order compliance case |
| 2 | Rating basis per circuit class | Air-installed circuits: steady-state sizing at peak, no cyclic credit. Buried circuits: state whether IEC 60853 cyclic calculation was applied, and at which load factor |
| 3 | Insulation temperature budget | Continuous rating (90 °C class), excursion allowance (e.g. 120 °C / 20,000 h for EN 50618), short-circuit temperature (250 °C XLPE) |
| 4 | Joint & termination hardware | Compression connectors with cyclic-test pedigree; torque and crimp-die schedule; dissimilar-metal interface plan |
| 5 | Burial thermal data | Measured soil thermal resistivity, depth, backfill spec, drying-out risk (IEC 60853-3 case) — not assumed handbook values |
| 6 | Emergency requirement | Duration and overload the dispatcher may call for (e.g. ≤2.5 × IR short-time per the IEC 60853-2 method — the bound of the method’s worked cases, not a physical ceiling), stated as a requirement, not assumed |
| 7 | Product certification | PV strings: UL 4703 PV wire or EN 50618 H1Z2Z2-K. BESS links: TÜV 2PfG 2693. Verify certificates in the issuing body’s database at order time |
| 8 | Cold and climate envelope | Ambient range per published product specification (e.g. −40 °C floor for the grassland case) — see the extreme-climate solar cable guide |
Item 1 is the one most tenders still miss. A cable schedule that says “500 A, buried, 35 kV” cannot be checked against cyclic physics because the shape of the load is missing; attaching the curve costs one page and makes every downstream number auditable.
Nothing in this article is exotic engineering — IEC 60853 has existed for decades, UL has been cyclically testing terminations since the aluminum era, and every ampacity handbook warns against stacking margins. What changed is that load-following stopped being a special case reserved for island grids. A dispatch platform that matches computing load to renewable output is now a reported, operating fact at the first large-scale wind-solar-storage direct-supply computing campus (Inner Mongolia Commerce Department; Energy Storage Industry Network), and Order No. 650 makes that operating mode the compliance path for the model itself. Every campus built on that pattern will specify cables against swinging duty — and the tenders that state the load curve, the rating basis per circuit class and the joint hardware will be the ones that neither overspend on copper nor under-spec the joints that the cycle will quietly test for twenty years.
We supply both ends of that specification: TÜV 2PfG 2693 energy storage cable for the battery links and EN 50618 / UL 4703 constructions for the array side, with the full range on the renewable energy solutions page.
Send the duty profile, installation method and ambient conditions — PV strings, BESS links or buried feeders — and we will return conductor options with the standards basis for each rating decision.

How this was written: every standard and code figure in this article is checked against the standard text listed in Sources before publication. Where a value is our own measurement, it is labelled as such. Campus-level figures are quoted from the government and project announcements linked above and are labelled as such; we did not independently measure them.
| Application | BESS battery racks, battery containers, PCS connections in utility, C&I and residential storage |
| Standards | TÜV 2PfG 2693; EN/IEC 60228 Class 5; IEC 60332-1-2 |
| Conductor | Tinned copper, Class 5 flexible stranded |
| Insulation | XLPO insulation + LSZH sheath |
| Voltage Rating | 1,500 V DC |
| Ampacity | — |
| Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C (conductor) |
| Certifications | TÜV 2PfG 2693 |
| Cross Sections | 2.5–95 mm² |
| Application | PV string and harness wiring, 1.5 kV DC utility-scale arrays |
| Standards | EN 50618; IEC 62930 |
| Conductor | Tinned copper, Class 5 |
| Insulation | XLPO, double-insulated, halogen-free |
| Voltage Rating | 1.5 kV DC |
| Ampacity | — |
| Temperature | Ambient −40…+90 °C; conductor 90 °C continuous (120 °C up to 20,000 h per EN 50618) |
| Certifications | TÜV Rheinland per EN 50618 |
| Cross Sections | 1.5–35 mm² |
It depends on where you look. The insulation ages on temperature and time: a cycling load that never exceeds the continuous rating is gentler than a flat load at the same peak, because the thermal mass averages the heating. The joints and terminations, however, experience every swing as mechanical work — expansion, contraction and interface stress — which is why cyclic testing of connection hardware exists and why termination quality dominates field failures on cycling circuits.
Only for buried circuits, and only by calculation. IEC 60853 converts the thermal inertia of cable and soil into a cyclic rating factor that can legitimately raise the permitted peak of a known daily profile above the IEC 60287 steady-state rating. For cables installed in air, the conductor follows the load within minutes, so no cyclic credit exists — size them at the peak.
It is the IEC series for the cyclic and emergency current rating of cables. Part 1 covers cyclic ratings for cables up to and including 18/30(36) kV where internal thermal capacitance can be neglected; Part 2 covers cables where it cannot, and gives the emergency-rating method for all voltages, covering emergency loads up to 2.5 times rated current; Part 3 extends the cyclic factor to soil that partially dries out. It is the counterpart to IEC 60287, which assumes a 100% load factor.
A joint is a stack of different materials — conductor, connector barrel, oxide layers, insulation — with different expansion rates. Each temperature swing works the interface; any weakness in torque or crimp quality raises contact resistance, which raises local heating, which accelerates the degradation. UL’s CO/ALR terminal test encoded this by cycling devices 500 times at four hours per cycle with deliberate low-torque assembly, and the same physics applies to any termination on a load-following circuit.
Yes, in two ways. The duty is imposed by dispatch, so battery links can swing deeper and faster than the weather-driven PV cycle, and the environment inside a battery container adds conductor temperature, chemical exposure and vibration duties. That is the gap TÜV 2PfG 2693 was written for: +125 °C conductor rating, electrolyte immersion testing and flexible Class 5 conductors, versus 90 °C continuous PV cable constructions qualified for array duty.
Take each margin from its own source and do not stack them. Size conductors for 125% of the continuous load portion where NEC practice applies; apply an IEC 60853 cyclic calculation only to buried circuits with a stated daily profile; treat emergency overload (up to 2.5 times rated load for a defined duration) as a dispatcher-facing rating, not spare margin. The largest real gains usually come from measured soil data and correct grouping, not from multipliers.