Professional cable manufacturer
Europe does not write one cable standard. It writes a harmonization document for a voltage band, splits it into parts by insulation and construction, and then each country adopts the whole thing under its own national number. Two of those documents carry almost every European power cable order: HD 603 S1 for the 0,6/1 kV distribution family, and HD 620 S2 for the 3,6/6 kV to 20,8/36 kV one. This page reads both, decodes the type codes they produce — NYY, N2XY, N2XSY — and shows which of the numbers on a data sheet the document actually fixes.
HD 603 S1 and HD 620 S2 are CENELEC harmonization documents for two different voltage bands, and they are told apart by voltage before anything else. HD 603 S1 applies to cables of rated voltage Uo/U = 0,6/1 kV used in underground power distribution, mainly public distribution; its Part 1 carries the general requirements and the particular types sit in Parts 3 to 8, divided by insulation (PVC, XLPE, EPR) and by whether the cable is armoured. HD 620 S2 applies to extruded-insulation distribution cables from 3,6/6 (7,2) kV up to and including 20,8/36 (42) kV; its Part 10-C covers single-core XLPE cables with PE or PVC sheath at 6/10, 12/20 and 18/30 kV, plus three-core XLPE at 6/10 kV. Neither is a national standard: each country adopts the document under its own number, which is why the same cable is printed DIN VDE 0276-603 in Germany and HD 603 S1 across the harmonized market. And the two-character suffix that carries the most commercial weight — -2X, X, Y — is read in the order insulation-then-sheath.
A CENELEC harmonization document — an HD — is not a European Standard (EN), and it is certainly not a national standard. It is an agreement between the national electrotechnical committees to align their own cable standards to one text, so that a cable built and tested to the document is acceptable across the harmonized market without each country re-testing it. Each country then publishes the result as its national standard, and that national number is what appears on the data sheet and in the quotation.
That is the single fact that explains most of the confusion in a European cable enquiry. A German specification says DIN VDE 0276-603; a Dutch one says NEN 3610-area practice; the cable maker's data sheet says HD 603 S1 and IEC 60502 in the same breath. All three are describing the same construction. The document does not replace the national standard, and the national standard does not replace the document — it is the document, under a national prefix.
Two structural rules follow from that, and they apply to both documents on this page. First, the document is split into parts: Part 1 is general requirements, and the numbered particular parts carry the individual cable types. Second, within those particular parts the type is defined by construction, not by application — which is why the same part contains unarmoured and armoured, concentric-neutral and plain variants under sub-letters.
Read the scope sentence before anything else, because it does two jobs at once — it fixes the voltage and it fixes where the cable belongs:
“HD 603 applies to cables of rated voltage Uo/U = 0,6/1 kV used in underground power distribution systems mainly for public distribution, of nominal voltage not exceeding 0,6/1 kV a.c. This part (Part 1) specifies the general requirements applicable to these cables, unless otherwise specified in the particular sections of this HD. Test methods are specified in HD 605 and in EN 60228, EN 60332-1-2 and EN 60811. The particular types of cables are specified in Parts 3 to 8.”
Four things are settled in that paragraph. The voltage is 0,6/1 kV, not "1 kV". The intended field is public underground distribution. Part 1 is general — it yields to a particular part wherever the two disagree. And the test methods are not invented in the document: they are borrowed from HD 605, EN 60228, EN 60332-1-2 and the EN 60811 series. The reference list in Part 1 adds three more that matter commercially: EN 50334 for marking by inscription, HD 308 for core identification, and IEC 60287 for current-rating calculation.
That last one is worth pausing on. The document does not print a current-rating table. It points at the calculation method instead. So when a European data sheet quotes an ampacity, that number comes either from the manufacturer's own calculation to IEC 60287 or from a national guide — it is not a table value you can point at inside HD 603 S1.
The particular types then split six ways, by insulation and by armour:
| Part | Insulation | Armour | Sub-types | What it produces |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | PVC | Unarmoured | 3A – 3O | The plain PVC LV distribution family, with and without a concentric neutral, PVC or PE sheath |
| 4 | PVC | Armoured | 4A – 4D | PVC-insulated LV cable with braided or helically applied armour, or steel tape |
| 5 | XLPE | Unarmoured | 5A – 5W | The largest part: XLPE LV distribution, CNE and service-cable variants included |
| 6 | XLPE | Armoured | 6A – 6D | XLPE LV with wire or steel-tape armour — the family most European LV feeders sit in |
| 7 | EPR | Unarmoured | 7A – 7E | Rubber-insulated LV distribution, including pre-assembled types |
| 8 | EPR | Armoured | 8A – 8B | Rubber-insulated LV with armour |
Part titles and the sub-type letters are as listed in the standard's own table of contents. The "what it produces" column is our summary of those titles, not a clause of the document. The document's full text is behind a paywall; only Part 1 up to the test definitions is publicly sampled.
The sub-lettering is finer than most specifications need, and that is deliberate. Part 5 alone runs from 5A to 5W because it has to cover concentric-neutral, CNE, service-cable and energy-board variants of the same XLPE construction. When a European specification says "HD 603 S1 Part 5" without a letter, it has named a family and not a cable.
Part 1 also contains the sentence that trips up more non-European buyers than any other. It is about how the insulating and sheathing compounds are designated:
“The category in which a compound is placed according to its properties is determined by specific tests. The type designation is not directly related to the composition of the compound.”
A compound designation in this system — DIV4, DMV5, DIX8, DMV6 — is a statement about measured performance, not about a recipe. Two suppliers can reach the same DIX8 with different polymer systems. That matters to a buyer in two ways: a substitution claim that hinges on "same compound" is meaningless unless the declaration names the compound type; and a data sheet that lists the chemical family but not the type designation has not actually declared the compound at all.
The document's Table 2.1.1 organises the compounds into two families each for insulation and sheath:
The second half of Part 1's vocabulary is the test scheme, and it is the part that decides what a certificate actually proves. Four classes are defined, and they are not interchangeable:
| Class | Symbol | Applied to | What it establishes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type tests | T | A cable type, once | That the design meets the intended application. Not repeated unless the material, design or manufacturing process changes in a way that could alter performance |
| Sample tests | S | Samples of finished cable or its components | That the finished product meets the design specification |
| Routine tests | R | Every production length | That each delivered length complies — this is what the drum's test certificate is |
| Tests after installation | — | The installed cable and its accessories | That the assembly survived transport, pulling and jointing intact |
Definitions summarised from the scope and definitions section of Part 1; the document notes that sample and routine tests may additionally be required by a type-approval scheme. When a quotation claims "tested to HD 603 S1", the useful question is which of the four classes the certificate covers, and for which cable length.
Above about 1 kV the harmonized system changes document. HD 620 S2 covers extruded-insulation distribution cables from 3,6/6 (7,2) kV up to and including 20,8/36 (42) kV, used in distribution networks where the system voltage does not exceed the maximum r.m.s. value Um. As with HD 603 S1, Part 1 carries the general requirements; the particular constructions are in the lettered and numbered parts.
The part that carries most European MV orders is Part 10-C, and its scope is unusually specific — it names both the voltage and the construction in one sentence:
Part 10-C also has a history worth knowing, because older quotations still carry the old part numbers. In the previous German implementation the single-core requirement sat in part 5-C and the three-core one in 6-C; the 2010 edition of HD 620 S2 merged the two into a single Part 10-C that contains the requirements and tests for all types. A quotation that cites "HD 620 5-C" is not wrong about the cable — it is citing a part number that no longer exists in the current document.
In Germany, HD 620 S2 is published as DIN VDE 0276-620, parts 0, 1 and 10-C, and the DIN record states the adoption as IDT — identical, not modified. The same relationship holds for the low-voltage document: DIN VDE 0276-603 is the German number for the HD 603 S1 LV family, which is why European LV data sheets print the pair as DIN VDE 0276-603 / HD 603 S1 / IEC 60502 in one line. Where a German data sheet instead cites DIN VDE 0271, that is the older pre-harmonization PVC standard for the same cable family.
European MV cable type codes are a compact build description, not a trade name. The order is fixed: the leading letters say what the cable is and to which document it belongs, then insulation, then screening and sheath. Read against a single-core screened MV construction, the code fills in like this:
So N2XSY reads as: a standard MV cable to HD 620 Part 10-C, XLPE insulation, copper screen, PVC sheath. Push one letter and the cable changes family: N2XS2Y is the same construction with a PE sheath instead of PVC, and NA2XSY is the aluminium-conductor version.
What the document fixes for that construction, and what it leaves to the maker, is the distinction that matters when two quotations are compared side by side. Below are the values two independent manufacturers publish for the same N2XSY range — they agree item by item, which is what makes them usable as a reference rather than as a single vendor's claim.
| Item | Published value | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Rated voltage | 6/10 (12) · 12/20 (24) · 18/30 (36) kV | The document's Part 10-C scope |
| Conductor | Copper, Class 2 stranded (IEC 60228) | Document references IEC 60228; makers publish the class |
| Insulation | XLPE, compound type DIX8 | Document's compound tables; maker names the type |
| Sheath | PVC, compound type DMV6 (or PE) | Document's compound tables; maker names the type |
| Screening | Extruded conductor screen, extruded insulation screen, metallic copper screen over both | Construction requirement of the part |
| AC test voltage | 3,5 × Uo for 5 min — 21 / 42 / 63 kV | Published type-test value for the range |
| Partial discharge | ≤ 2 pC at 2 × Uo | Published routine-test value |
| Conductor temperature | +90 °C continuous; +250 °C short circuit, 5 s max | Published rating for the construction |
| Minimum bending radius | 15 × cable diameter | Published installation value |
| Lowest laying temperature | −5 °C | Published installation value |
| Maximum pulling tension | 50 × S N (S = copper cross-section in mm²) | Published installation value |
| Flame propagation | IEC 60332-1-2 | Single-cable vertical flame test, referenced by the document set |
| Reaction to fire | Eca (to EN 13501-6) | Product declaration, not a document clause |
Values as published for the same single-core screened MV range by two independent European manufacturers, which agree item by item. They describe a manufacturer's catalogued range, not a table inside HD 620 S2 — the document's own tables are not public. The reaction-to-fire class in particular is a declaration for a specific product, and it changes with sheath material.
If your specification cites HD 603 S1 or HD 620 S2 and you need to know which construction it lands on, send us the voltage basis, the core count, the cross-section and the installation route. We will answer against a cable we actually build and point out where the document and the type code disagree. Request a quote for the corresponding construction.
At 0,6/1 kV the two codes that appear on more European enquiries than any others are NYY and N2XY. They describe the same physical arrangement — copper conductor, insulated cores, filler, PVC outer sheath, no armour — and differ in one layer, exactly as the letters say. NYY carries PVC insulation on each core and a PVC sheath; N2XY carries XLPE insulation and the same PVC sheath. The 2X is the whole difference, and it moves the continuous conductor temperature by twenty degrees.
That twenty degrees is the commercial decision. PVC insulation is rated for a continuous conductor temperature of 70 °C with a short-circuit allowance of about 160 °C; XLPE is rated 90 °C continuous and 250 °C short circuit. For the same cross-section the XLPE cable therefore carries more current, and the gap widens further where ambient temperature is high or where several cables share a tray. On a cost-per-metre comparison the PVC cable usually wins; on a cost-per-amp or a cost-over-life comparison the answer often reverses.
| Attribute | NYY / (N)YY | N2XY |
|---|---|---|
| Insulation | PVC | XLPE |
| Outer sheath | PVC | PVC |
| Continuous conductor temperature | +70 °C | +90 °C |
| Short-circuit temperature | about +160 °C | +250 °C |
| Standard it is cited against | DIN VDE 0276-603 / HD 603 S1 (older sheets cite DIN VDE 0271) | DIN VDE 0276-603 / HD 603 S1 / IEC 60502-1 |
| Ampacity basis | 70 °C tables with derating | 90 °C tables with derating — higher for the same size |
| Suffix J | Green/yellow protective earth core is included | Green/yellow protective earth core is included |
| Suffix O | No green/yellow core; the earth is routed separately | No green/yellow core; the earth is routed separately |
| Typical fit | Fixed routes, trays, ducts and approved buried routes at moderate load | Industrial and utility feeders where thermal margin or long life is the driver |
Compiled from four independent references that agree type by type. Two points to keep straight: the J/O suffix decides the protective-earth arrangement and has nothing to do with the insulation; and the leading N in NYY means Normenleitung, a cable to the German norms — the bracketed (N)YY or plain YY form is used where the cable is cited against the European harmonized document instead. Neither NYY nor N2XY is armoured, so neither is a direct substitute for a steel-wire-armoured cable on a route that needs mechanical protection.
The cable's reaction to fire — the A to F class with its smoke, droplet and acidity sub-classes — is declared for the finished product under the construction-products regime, and classified under EN 13501-6. It is not a property of the document. The same N2XSY range can be quoted Eca by one maker and something else by another depending on the sheath compound and the tested configuration. Ask for the declaration of performance, not for the standard number.
HD 603 S1 points to IEC 60287 for current-rating calculation rather than carrying a rating table; the ambient temperature, the grouping, the installation method and the soil conditions all feed the answer. An ampacity quoted without those four conditions stated is not comparable with any other quotation, even when both cite the same document.
Where a project's specification, the authority having jurisdiction or the utility's own standard names a national number, the cable has to be evidenced against that number. The harmonized text sits underneath it and is normally the same requirements, but the document that applies is the one the project wrote down. Confirm which number the approval is actually against before the drum is made.
The same physical cable is described by three further systems, and the mapping is at the level of construction rather than of standard number. The IEC counterpart of the LV family is the IEC 60502-1 construction at 0,6/1 kV, and of the MV family the IEC 60502-2 construction at 6/10 kV and above — which is why European data sheets routinely print the IEC number next to the harmonized one. The Chinese counterpart is the GB/T 12706 series, whose first part covers the 1 kV class and whose later parts cover the 6 kV to 35 kV classes.
| Layer | European harmonized | German national | IEC | Chinese |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LV distribution, PVC insulated | HD 603 S1, Parts 3–4 | DIN VDE 0276-603 (older: DIN VDE 0271) | IEC 60502-1 | GB/T 12706.1 |
| LV distribution, XLPE insulated | HD 603 S1, Parts 5–6 | DIN VDE 0276-603 | IEC 60502-1 | GB/T 12706.1 |
| MV distribution, XLPE | HD 620 S2, Part 10-C | DIN VDE 0276-620 | IEC 60502-2 | GB/T 12706 series, 6–35 kV parts |
| Typical LV type code | N2XY (via the German code) | N2XY / NYY | — | YJV / YJLV |
| Typical MV type code | N2XSY | N2XSY / NA2XSY | — | YJV / YJLV (screened) |
The IEC and Chinese columns are given as the corresponding document layer for the same construction; they are not adoption relationships with the harmonized documents. The Chinese type-code column follows the designation published on our own product pages. No clause or table value from the harmonized documents is quoted here.
At the layer level the mapping is exact: plain annealed copper to a published class, a PVC or cross-linked insulation, a stated voltage basis, a fixed installation in the ground or on a tray. At the standard level it is not. GB/T 12706.1-2020 is modified from IEC 60502-1:2004 — the adoption code is MOD, not IDT — and neither the Chinese nor the IEC document is an adoption of HD 603 S1 or HD 620 S2. A type-test certificate against one system does not establish compliance with another, and a project specified to a harmonized document needs evidence against that document or its national adoption.
Cross-reference index
NYY and N2XY differ by one layer and one letter, and that letter is what most orders actually turn on. If you are holding a European designation and need the Chinese or North American build it corresponds to, enter it in the cross-reference index — it shows the six systems for that family and flags the layer that changes between them.
The scope sentences, the part structure, the compound families and the four test classes come from the publicly sampled Part 1 of HD 603 S1 and from published catalogue records of both documents, all listed in Sources. The MV construction values in Table 3 are manufacturer data-sheet figures for the same range from two independent makers, presented as such. Where a document is not available, the page stops at the name: the full texts of HD 603 S1 Parts 3 to 8 and of HD 620 S2 Part 10-C are not public, so no clause number and no table value from either is quoted. The voltage split, the part mapping and the inside-the-code letter order are given because they are cross-checked between the document records and independent references.
What the page does not do is approve an installation. It will not tell you that a given cable satisfies your project — that depends on the exact construction, the declaration of performance, the national adoption named by the specification, and the authority having jurisdiction. Bring us the specification and the route, and we will work the comparison against a construction we actually build.
Send the standard or national number, the voltage basis, the core count, the cross-section and the installation route. We will come back with the construction it corresponds to and the points where the document and the type code disagree.

How this was written: every figure in this article is checked against the standard or datasheet listed in Sources before publication. Where a value is our own measurement, it is labelled as such.
They are CENELEC harmonization documents for two different voltage bands. HD 603 S1 applies to cables of rated voltage Uo/U = 0,6/1 kV used in underground power distribution, mainly public distribution, and its particular types sit in Parts 3 to 8 divided by insulation (PVC, XLPE, EPR) and by armour. HD 620 S2 applies to extruded-insulation distribution cables from 3,6/6 (7,2) kV up to and including 20,8/36 (42) kV. Read the voltage basis first; it decides which document your cable answers to.
It is the German national number for the same requirements. European data sheets print the pair in one line as DIN VDE 0276-603 / HD 603 S1 / IEC 60502, which is the whole point of a harmonization document: one text, adopted nationally under a national prefix. Where an older German data sheet cites DIN VDE 0271 instead, that is the pre-harmonization PVC standard for the same cable family.
Read it in order. N marks a standard cable to HD 620 Part 10-C. 2X is cross-linked polyethylene insulation. S is the metallic screen, a copper screen in this family. Y is a PVC outer sheath. So N2XSY is a single-core screened XLPE MV cable with a PVC sheath, at 6/10, 12/20 or 18/30 kV. N2XS2Y is the same construction with a PE sheath, and NA2XSY is the aluminium-conductor version.
It depends on whether the design needs thermal margin. NYY has PVC insulation, rated 70 °C continuous and about 160 °C short circuit. N2XY has XLPE insulation at 90 °C continuous and 250 °C short circuit, so for the same cross-section it carries more current and holds that advantage in a hot ambient or a crowded tray. NYY is usually cheaper per metre; N2XY usually wins on cost per amp and on life. Both have a PVC sheath, and in both families the J suffix adds a green/yellow earth core while O omits it.
They were combined. In the earlier implementation the single-core requirement sat in part 5-C and the three-core one in 6-C; the 2010 edition of HD 620 S2 merged them into a single Part 10-C carrying the requirements and tests for all types. A quotation citing "HD 620 5-C" is describing the same cable but pointing at a part number the current document no longer uses.
No. The class — A to F with smoke, droplet and acidity sub-classes, classified under EN 13501-6 — is declared for the finished product and changes with the sheath compound and the tested configuration. The N2XSY range is commonly declared Eca, but that is a product declaration, not a property of HD 620 S2. Ask for the declaration of performance for the exact cable you are buying.